Folders Are Not Accessible

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
noman_quraishi
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2007 6:20 am    Post subject: Folders Are Not Accessible Reply with quote

Hey last time i made a cool server with the help of Abyss ... in the index.html file i have submit links to different folder of computer .. Before it was working fine mean by clicking those links any one can get access to those folders .. But now custom error occurs .. I have checked everything .. All my settting are ok but still no one can see my folders why ?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 911
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2007 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

These inaccessible folders, are they subdirectories of your htdocs folder?

If they're somewhere else, like c:\folder1\, then you need to add an alias. Aliases enable access to folders outside the htdocs folder.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
noman_quraishi
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2007 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pkSML wrote:
These inaccessible folders, are they subdirectories of your htdocs folder?

If they're somewhere else, like c:\folder1\, then you need to add an alias. Aliases enable access to folders outside the htdocs folder.
nope all folders are in d: & my main index.html is also in d ... & all folder are also in d:\ ... before with the same setting it use to open & all were ok .. But now i dont know .. No one can open it ??
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 911
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 28, 2007 1:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm guessing you have a configuration glitch. You might see about IP address banning.

If you can, stop Abyss. Rename your abyss.conf to abyss.conf.old (just so you have a backup). Then restart Abyss. It will create a new abyss.conf, and see if that fixes your problem.

If this doesn't work, just stop Abyss. Delete newly-created abyss.conf, and rename abyss.conf.old to abyss.conf.

For diagnostic's sake, try to get the error code the server is returning. That will give us a lot more information to work off of. You can see the headers with ieHTTPheaders for Internet Explorer. (Google it)
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
roganty
-


Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 357
Location: Bristol, UK

PostPosted: Sun Oct 28, 2007 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

noman_quraishi,
how are you writing the links to the folders on your d: drive?

is it: d:\folder\file.ext
or: file:\\\d:\folder\file.ext

?
_________________
Anthony R

Roganty
| Links-Links.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
noman_quraishi
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 10:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

roganty wrote:
noman_quraishi,
how are you writing the links to the folders on your d: drive?

is it: d:\folder\file.ext
or: file:\\\d:\folder\file.ext

?
nope look suppose i have a folder name song on d: drive .. And may index.html is also on d: drive so in index.html i simply write link as <a href="songs">Songs</a> U know b4 with the same index.html my folders were accessible but i dont know what happened???
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
roganty
-


Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 357
Location: Bristol, UK

PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 11:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

noman_quraishi wrote:
pkSML wrote:
These inaccessible folders, are they subdirectories of your htdocs folder?

If they're somewhere else, like c:\folder1\, then you need to add an alias. Aliases enable access to folders outside the htdocs folder.
nope all folders are in d: & my main index.html is also in d ... & all folder are also in d:\ ... before with the same setting it use to open & all were ok .. But now i dont know .. No one can open it ??


Can you browse to the d: drive by going to http://localhost?
If not then you either need to set up the d: drive as an alias, or set it as the root folder
_________________
Anthony R

Roganty
| Links-Links.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
noman_quraishi
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 6:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

roganty wrote:
noman_quraishi wrote:
pkSML wrote:
These inaccessible folders, are they subdirectories of your htdocs folder?

If they're somewhere else, like c:\folder1\, then you need to add an alias. Aliases enable access to folders outside the htdocs folder.
nope all folders are in d: & my main index.html is also in d ... & all folder are also in d:\ ... before with the same setting it use to open & all were ok .. But now i dont know .. No one can open it ??


Can you browse to the d: drive by going to http://localhost?
If not then you either need to set up the d: drive as an alias, or set it as the root folder


well i have not set any alias .. But i set root folder as d:\ drive & all my folders are on d:\ too ... & since my index.html is also on d:\ so http://localhost auto brings that index.html as my main page .. .. I dont know why thell now its giving error .. help man
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
roganty
-


Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 357
Location: Bristol, UK

PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

noman_quraishi, do you have directory listing enabled?
_________________
Anthony R

Roganty
| Links-Links.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
noman_quraishi
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

roganty wrote:
noman_quraishi, do you have directory listing enabled?
nope i dont have any directory listing enabled ... Man i am confused coz b4 with the same setting i dint change any thing my server works cool pplz can dwnld songs , movies & all stuff .. but in the middle i got dc from net & nw i reconnect with net & use Abyss it give erroor none of my links in my server work instead give error .. i put p.w in some links whjile other are without credential but none of the links are accessible ... rather it gave error ... :s
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 911
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://127.0.0.1:9999/hosts/host@0/edit/dirlist
Change the dir listing type to standard listing. This means that if there is no index file(s) (which are listed for you at http://127.0.0.1:9999/hosts/host@0/edit/indexes ), then a directory listing will show.

See if that clears up the problem you're having.

If you're just running Abyss as a file server, you don't need a single HTML file on your site.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
noman_quraishi
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pkSML wrote:
http://127.0.0.1:9999/hosts/host@0/edit/dirlist
Change the dir listing type to standard listing. This means that if there is no index file(s) (which are listed for you at http://127.0.0.1:9999/hosts/host@0/edit/indexes ), then a directory listing will show.

See if that clears up the problem you're having.

If you're just running Abyss as a file server, you don't need a single HTML file on your site.



Hey when i do directory listing as standard it again become ok .. Means now my folders are accesiible .. Thnx man so much .. Hey but previously i dint have standrd drctry listing enabled but server were working fine .. N e ways no its ok .. thnx again ....
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
noman_quraishi
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank You Aprelium member for solving my prb .. But i have one more question Look now ... i dint enter any host name & now my network pplz can access my server by my IP .. but can i name my host ?? Like http://Nomi or any thing ?? I tried in the past but it says server is runing but i cudnt see that server .. Means i cudnt browse it or see it how it look like?? Is there any way like my netwrok partner access my server with http://nomi or htt://anyname rather then http://172.16.0.170 :s
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, name it what you want then add another hostname with "*".
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 911
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 1:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

noman_quraishi wrote:
Thank You Aprelium member for solving my prb .. But i have one more question Look now ... i dint enter any host name & now my network pplz can access my server by my IP .. but can i name my host ?? Like http://Nomi or any thing ?? I tried in the past but it says server is runing but i cudnt see that server .. Means i cudnt browse it or see it how it look like?? Is there any way like my netwrok partner access my server with http://nomi or htt://anyname rather then http://172.16.0.170 :s


It's a little hard to follow you.

If you have other people on your LAN, they can enter http://computername to access the default host on port 80. You can find your computer name (for WinXP) like this: My Computer -> Properties -> Computer name tab
This only works on your LAN, not the WWW.

You could also get a subdomain that points to your site. Go to http://dyndns.com or http://no-ip.com
You could have nomi.no-ip.info or the like.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
noman_quraishi
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pkSML wrote:

You could also get a subdomain that points to your site. Go to http://dyndns.com or http://no-ip.com
You could have nomi.no-ip.info or the like.
Well thats the main prob .. In the past i tried to access my site throught internet by subdomain . But those router`s prob never solved .. N e ways ?? is there any alternate way to make my site internet accessible ?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

noman_quraishi wrote:
is there any alternate way to make my site internet accessible ?


Have you followed the instructions in http://www.aprelium.com/abyssws/articles/x1-server-access.html ?
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
noman_quraishi
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

aprelium wrote:
noman_quraishi wrote:
is there any alternate way to make my site internet accessible ?


Have you followed the instructions in http://www.aprelium.com/abyssws/articles/x1-server-access.html ?
yesh . I have gone through the instructions & not this alot of tutorials too .. But all need to configure the router .. Where as i am behind a NAT .. & dont know about my router ? so i cant make my site internet accessible .. I htink same thing happened with ftp servers ... ]

Well is Abys is a PHP enabled .. MEans can i simply make php files by notepad & can see it throught abyss means my netwrok guyr can see my filles ?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

noman_quraishi wrote:
.. Where as i am behind a NAT .. & dont know about my router ? so i cant make my site internet accessible .. I htink same thing happened with ftp servers ...


If you don't find your router exact model in portforward.com, try looking for a model from the same manufacturer. Most of the time, they have the same interface and need the same configuration.

Alternatively, read the manual that comes with your router and look for "virtual servers" or "port forwarding". You can also call its manufacturer support hot line or post a question on their forum.
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
noman_quraishi
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

aprelium wrote:
If you don't find your router exact model in portforward.com, try looking for a model from the same manufacturer. Most of the time, they have the same interface and need the same configuration.
This is my prob when i dont know what router em behind .. So how would i know its manufacturer & look for the same manufacturer .. Is there any way to know my router or its model or its manufacturer? When i asked my cable guy who provied cable .. He was not even aware of routers & all stuff ...

Some body told me that mostly gatweays act as router .. & when i enter \\172.16.0.100 ( my gateway) its asked me a p.w & user name to enter ORBITSERVER & when i enter it i can access files / softwares ... But when i type http:\\172.16.0.100 to configure this gateway .. It takes me to search page of error page ? ... Well i dunno what to do ?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

noman_quraishi wrote:
Is there any way to know my router or its model or its manufacturer? When i asked my cable guy who provied cable .. He was not even aware of routers & all stuff ...


If there is any model or number+letters on the router case, try to search them on the Internet to see if they correspond to a known router. Otherwise, call you ISP (or the person who sold you the router) to ask about its model.
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
noman_quraishi
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

aprelium wrote:
noman_quraishi wrote:
Is there any way to know my router or its model or its manufacturer? When i asked my cable guy who provied cable .. He was not even aware of routers & all stuff ...


If there is any model or number+letters on the router case, try to search them on the Internet to see if they correspond to a known router. Otherwise, call you ISP (or the person who sold you the router) to ask about its model.


No .. NO one sold me router .. I even dont know whether em connected to a router or not ? Or if em connected to a router which model & company is it is of ? ...

You know my cable wire is going to a physical hub .. & many of my friends & from that HUB we got cable net connection .. That HUB is going far away to some one` pc ... I think there he put a router by which one IP is subdivided into many priavte IP`s ... & you know these local guys dont have these knowledge about router & public Ip`s... & such things ... They just connect peoples wire into HUb & make settings simple nothing more hehe ... But since i am very curious about making my site internet accessible so i wanna learn & configure these ports ...
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

noman_quraishi,

If you're in a network where you have no control on its router, you'll need to ask the network admin to do the port forwarding for you.

Of course, this is not always possible. In a school/university or a company, network admins won't allow such a use and will rarely agree to do so. In such a case, there is no solution since your computer and server will not be accessible by remote visitors.
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
noman_quraishi
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

aprelium wrote:
noman_quraishi,

If you're in a network where you have no control on its router, you'll need to ask the network admin to do the port forwarding for you.

Of course, this is not always possible. In a school/university or a company, network admins won't allow such a use and will rarely agree to do so. In such a case, there is no solution since your computer and server will not be accessible by remote visitors.


Yeap .. u r right .. I try to ask a man he said no it is not possible for him to tell me which router he is using .. Umm they wont allow any user to port fwde .. They even close ftp port from connecting ..

Well now the last hope .. Can make my site internet accessible . if i simply use internet via modem .. coz there shall be no router attahced .. & all i have to do is connect my telephone line to my modem .& buy a account of some hours of diff ISPs problaly cyber net is the best in Pakistan .. then can i make my site accessible ?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

noman_quraishi wrote:
Well now the last hope .. Can make my site internet accessible . if i simply use internet via modem .. coz there shall be no router attahced .. & all i have to do is connect my telephone line to my modem .& buy a account of some hours of diff ISPs problaly cyber net is the best in Pakistan .. then can i make my site accessible ?


If you're connecting to your ISP with a modem, the porblem will no more occur as it will be a direct connection with no router/firewall between your server and the rest of the Internet.
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 911
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Noman,

How much money are you willing to spend to host your own website? If it's over $19 US/month, you can get a Windows VPS (Virtual Private Server). (http://www.vpsland.com) You connect to it through Windows Remote Desktop Connection.

Then you have a window on your computer screen that's actually the desktop of the VPS. You can install Abyss on it and start up an FTP server to upload your site.

If you aren't into spending that much, you might put out a request on the forum for someone that runs Abyss X2 to host your site for you.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group