Sky Broadband

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PaulK
-


Joined: 26 Apr 2006
Posts: 132
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2007 12:29 am    Post subject: Sky Broadband Reply with quote

Hi Guys

I have happily run my AWS sites on a number of ISP's, mainly NTL/Virgin, a few others such as adsl from FREEOLA, but in a bid to save money I have recently switched to sky bb.

Since doing so, any attempt to reach my sites has been met with a new sky router request for username and pass (admin, sky) but it seems to me my sky router is blocking my server traffic.

Does anyone have a difinitive answer to this before I kick up a stink?

Cheers
Paul
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 911
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2007 3:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is your router the Netgear DG834GT?
http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-router/111-sky-broadband-router-details.html

I'm guessing the problem may be remote management. Check your router settings to see if remote management is turned on for port 80. If it is, that's your problem. Turn it off or change the port.

If that doesn't solve it, try running your site on port 100. Then go to http://your-wan-ip-address:100

See if your site comes up.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2007 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bad move switching to Sky if you wanted to host sites. They have low traffic limits and I don't think they like hosting either.

You will have to disable the remote management feature in the router, or, move it to a port you don't use for hosting.

Also make sure the router allows loopback otherwise you may keep getting the login. Check with a friend or use a proxy like proxify to check if it really is online.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 911
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paul, your website is unfortunately offline.
Is your IP 90.194.14.115? That's the IP your domain points to.

When you get it running again, go ahead and register your Abyss site at http://abyss-websites.com/add Thanks!
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PaulK
-


Joined: 26 Apr 2006
Posts: 132
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes that's my IP, it should be serving viahome.co.uk.

Having a peek in the setting before I had to rush to work this morning and it look like remote management is switched off and assigned to port 8080 which I changed to 8088 for good measure.

It's is one of the new Netgear GT's with 108mb wireless, I think theres a loop problem that must be staring me in the face, I'll take another look tonight . Thanks for your assistance with this.

paul
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PaulK
-


Joined: 26 Apr 2006
Posts: 132
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2007 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I've part solved this, gave my server a static IP and registered it onthe router then redirected port 80 to the server that seems to have worked for internet traffic as I can see my site using proxify.

Still doesn't work internally, but I can live with that for now.

Paul
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PaulK wrote:
Still doesn't work internally, but I can live with that for now.


Try using the hosts file workaround as explained in http://www.aprelium.com/abyssws/articles/access-test.html .
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
PaulK
-


Joined: 26 Apr 2006
Posts: 132
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Aprelium that did the trick!

I was unsure at first but I had forgotten to reboot and it appears the changes were not read until that point.

Paul
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group