How do I access local website

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JamesG
-


Joined: 11 May 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 8:11 pm    Post subject: How do I access local website Reply with quote

It has been a loooong time since I accessed the local website Abyss is pointing to. So long my browser has forgotten the address. So long aprelium deactivated my account.

What is it? The url used to access that website.

Abyss is running and it's pointing to the proper place. (I haven't changed the configuration since the last time I accessed it.)

I've tried http://localhost/index.html and http://127.0.0.1/index.html no joy. I have searched the web and had no luck

Sure would appreciate some help.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
JamesG
-


Joined: 11 May 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the help. Surely someone could have taken a moment to tell me I had to include the port number in the url.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3719
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do apologize that you did not get an answer to your question. Aprelium has provided this forum for users to freely communicate. Not everyone has the time to reply to posts every day. I am glad that you were able to fix the problem on your own. In the future, when you haven't received a reply for a long time, you could always contact Aprelium at support@aprelium.com to see if they can help you with the problem.

Respectfully,

Joshua H. (TRUSTAbyss)
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
aprelium-support
-


Joined: 20 Feb 2009
Posts: 356

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2013 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JamesG wrote:
Thanks for the help. Surely someone could have taken a moment to tell me I had to include the port number in the url.


Including the port in the URL:

http://MYDOMAIN:PORT/SOMETHING

In other words, you'll have to use something like:

http://127.0.0.1:4567/mypath

where 4567 is the port number.
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JMMotyer
-


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Location: Bermuda

PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2014 2:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Slight variation of this question:

Up until a few years ago, my sites under X2 were using different port numbers, and I was able to access my sites from internally using the following as examples:

http://localhost:80
http://localhost:81

http://127.0.0.1:80
http://127.0.0.1:81

http://computername:80
http://computername:81

(Where computername is the actual name of the PC in Windoze.)

However, a few years ago, I configured my 2 domains in X2 to use hostnames, instead of port numbers.

Under General Settings, for my 1st host, I have host name of http://hostname1.com
Under General Settings, for my 2nd host, I have host name of http://hostname2.com

I have no port numbers specified, so both are using the default port 80.

From externally, everything has been working perfectly for years :-).

However, from time to time I've been wanting to access my sites from internally, but have been unable to do so.

When accessing the console (usually from a different PC that the one that Abyss is running on), I've always used:

http://computername:9999/

And when I'm configuring one of the hosts, I see this listed for URLs:

http://computername:9999/hosts/host@0/edit
http://computername:9999/hosts/host@1/edit

Is there some method that I can use, that will allow me to access my sites from internally, using something similar (i.e. something similar to host@1 or host@2)?

I've tried such things as the following, but no luck:

http://computername/host@0
http://computername/host@1

http://computername/hostname1
http://computername/hostname2

Even if/when I'm on the actual PC that's running Abyss, I can't use http://127.0.0.1 or http://localhost , as there's no way (that I've found yet) to differentiate between the 2 hosts.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
John

FusionWings
GenealogyWings
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3719
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi John,

The solution to accessing your sites using your domain name locally would be to install a DNS server on your local network and configure your computers to use that as their primary DNS. Alternatively, you could modify the hosts file for every computer that needs to access your server locally. I find the DNS server a much better solution if you have the technical skills to install one. If you choose the hosts file option, modify the hosts file found in %WINDIR%\System32\drivers\etc folder. This is the easier option but requires more work since every computer on the network must be modified for additional host names.

Regards,

Joshua H. (TRUSTAbyss)
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
JMMotyer
-


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Location: Bermuda

PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, Joshua.

Thank you for taking the time to offer a solution.

However, it is not a case of me wanting to access my sites from internally using their domain names.

Instead, I wish to access my sites from internally any way that I can, be it using some form of http://127.0.0.1 or http://localhost or some other method.

But those do not work, because both of my sites are using the same port (80) in Abyss X2.

In the past, when using different ports, it was easy - I just appended :81 or :82 (etc) to the end of the URL, be it the domain name, or localhost or 127.0.0.1

Internally, all of my PCs are able to access each other without any problem, so modifying their hosts file would not help.

Also, adding entries to the hosts files also would not work in this case, because as Abyss is being run on only 1 PC, these servers are therefore on the same PC, and therefore have the same internal IP ;-)

I just thought there might be a way to access my sites from internally, without having to go out to the Internet, and then back into my network.

Thanks anyway for your suggestion. Have a great weekend.

John
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
golowenow
-


Joined: 29 Apr 2004
Posts: 35
Location: Washington state

PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2014 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was going through a quicky look at the forum and saw this.

I think that your problem may be your router if you are running your server through a wireless network.

Basically your router needs to support loopback which many do not.
No loopback...no can see.
I found out the hard way several years ago when I replaced mine.
I now run a linksys router and access my site internally whenever I want to.

hope that helps!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Matcha
-


Joined: 28 Jan 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 2:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Revisiting this topic... I wanted to add my 2˘ to all of this.

I started out by evaluating X1. If I wanted a local check of the single site, this is easy enough. The console was 127.0.0.1:9999, and the htdocs were on port 80. localhost worked fine.

So I buy X2, and get started on my redeployment. I start up a single host, and this doesn't work. Console is still on 9999, but the local address no longer brings up my htdocs. So I found this thread and started poking around to no avail.

Then I figure if I give it a local hostname, it'll find it. Nope.

Only the combination of naming a local name (in addition to the FQDN), AND then amending host to add the 127 to the local name will give you a local address under the X2 version.

I have to admit, I'd like to see something automatically local - something proposed already would be fine. 127/host@0, ++, and then adding a "LAUNCH" button in the console next to each host. For all the fantastic simplicity baked in, and all the great support I've received as I get started, the one thing that's really missing from the Hosts list in the console, for both X1 and X2, is a button taking me to the site. Maybe this is a full-on feature request because it will require exposing a local address, but I think this would go a long way towards simplifying. It also makes Abyss a competitor with things like MAMP Pro, but also being a complete external solution as well.

I hope this helps someone who's getting started with X2. Support directed me to https://aprelium.com/abyssws/articles/access-test.html and there's plenty of places that will tell you how to amend your hosts file irrespective of platform. Just remember that you'll have to set it for both the internal nickname and external FQDN.

Best of luck, all.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
admin
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Mar 2002
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Matcha,

Thank you for the detailed account of your experience with X2.

But there are some clarifications that we have to make:

First, and by default, if you upgrade from X1 to X2, there is no issue continuing accessing the single host you have using localhost or 127.0.0.1.

As a general rule, the "Default Host on port 80" will continue always to be accessible using any IP available on your computer. A "default host on port XX" is a host which has no host names. Just wipe the "Host names" table in any host and you get that behavior.

Things become a bit complex when you "name" a host: in such a case, name resolution enters into effect when typing the URL and Abyss Web Server being on the receiving side cannot control that aspect of things: so you'll have to ensure that your DNS records are properly configured for that domain name and that it is associated with your IP. For local tests and if your router does not support "loopback" you'll have to help your local DNS resolver and configure it to associate the host name with 127.0.0.1 as explained in the article our support referred you to.

Regarding your suggestion for the console "launch" button, there an equivalent in the menus of the Windows or the macOS application: browse the Hosts menu and there is a direct access to the site using "Browse..." submenu or to its console area using "Configure...".
_________________
Follow @abyssws on Twitter
Subscribe to our newsletter
_________________
Forum Administrator
Aprelium - https://aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group