Please help, going crazy!

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kingchris24
-


Joined: 08 Apr 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 12:22 pm    Post subject: Please help, going crazy! Reply with quote

Had abyss set up and was working perfectly with my westell modem connected to my linksys wrt54g wireless router. A simple one step port forward was all I needed. That is when my ISP called up and said "Hey we want you to use this new Actiontec modem blah blah". Anyway swapped out the good ol westel modem for the Actiontec and now everytime I try to access my server it goes straight to my Actiontec's setup menu. Not cool.

What gives?? So confused. :?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
cmxflash
-


Joined: 11 Dec 2004
Posts: 872

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like your new router/modem does not support loopback. Are other people able to access your server from outside your network?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 12:50 pm    Post subject: Re: Please help, going crazy! Reply with quote

kingchris24 wrote:
Had abyss set up and was working perfectly with my westell modem connected to my linksys wrt54g wireless router. A simple one step port forward was all I needed. That is when my ISP called up and said "Hey we want you to use this new Actiontec modem blah blah". Anyway swapped out the good ol westel modem for the Actiontec and now everytime I try to access my server it goes straight to my Actiontec's setup menu. Not cool.

What gives?? So confused. :?


Do you still have the old modem? If so could you not continue using it?

Like CMX said, it sounds like your modem doesn't support loopback but others may be able to access it. Post your URL here so we can test it or use www.proxify.com to test it yourself.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3718
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 2:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems to me that you have the same problem as, Painfull. You will need to setup your router to connect through PPPoE. This allows your router to communicate with your new modem in one piece. Your ISP should be able to provide you with the account for PPPoE. If you need help, add me to your Windows/MSN Messenger and I will help you.

My MSN: msn@trustabyss.com
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
kingchris24
-


Joined: 08 Apr 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 7:07 pm    Post subject: thanks Reply with quote

Thanks for the quick response time, I thank you all.

Ok so the old modem method was the first thing I tried right when this happened. Do not know what the deal is but it wont even work anymore.

I do not know anything about PPPoE so I will add you when I get off of work.

Yes, sadly you can reach my modems setup from anywhere in the outside world at the moment. Not good.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3718
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It could be possible that your modem has a remote web interface enabled. Try disabling it, if that's the case.
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TRUSTAbyss wrote:
It could be possible that your modem has a remote web interface enabled. Try disabling it, if that's the case.


Modems, usually, can only be accessed internally.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kingchris24
-


Joined: 08 Apr 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 6:14 am    Post subject: Damn Reply with quote

Well my bad, I had two friends try to access my server and neither could do it. I guess it is only me that is getting to my modems config. And yet another dead end.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group