Please Help a Noob

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
solutions
-


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 1:21 am    Post subject: Please Help a Noob Reply with quote

I need help. I have my webserver installed and ready. I setup up an account with dnydns. Since I have a dynamic ip I got dynamic ip to update my dyndns account with each new one.

My problem is I cant access anything on my site. Solutions.gotdns.com
I type my extrnal ip or the addy above and I get nothing. As far as I can tell I followed all the steps I needed to take. Someone please help I need to get this setup asap. Can any one tell my what I might be doning wrong.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Ralph
-


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 2:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello.

You might try typing in http://127.0.0.1/ or http://localhost/ into your browser.

The external addy's are used by your DNS and people from outside your side of the network or the WAN side to get to your server pages.

From the local LAN side you use localhost to access your server directory path. Because most routers do not support loopback!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
hc2995
-


Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 644
Location: Maryland, USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 3:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so what your saying is you cant access your site using your external IP

This may help you out a lot :D

http://www.aprelium.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3806
_________________
Where have i been? School got heck-tick, had to move half way around the state, then back... and then i had to change jobs, so iv been away for a while :P
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
solutions
-


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I understand what my loop back is and I have been playing more with my router/moden Westell VersaLink 327w and found a few things so I am trying some stuff to my understanding I setup port forwardering for the port I wanted to use. But it still does not work so I dont know whats going on.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
hc2995
-


Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 644
Location: Maryland, USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

are u using port 80? if you are using a different port (like 90 or something) then make sure you are doing this:

got to http://www.aprelium.com/ip/ then copy your IP address and do this:

Code:

http://YOUR.IP.ADDRESS.HERE:YOUR PORT


If you are using port 80 make sure your server is turned on, then go to:
http://www.aprelium.com/ip/

then type in the IP address it give you :D
_________________
Where have i been? School got heck-tick, had to move half way around the state, then back... and then i had to change jobs, so iv been away for a while :P
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
solutions
-


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I changed ports to 1024 went all thu out my router and still for the life of me can not get this to work. I call Verizon and they said they dont block any traffic so yeah I am at a lose right now.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
hc2995
-


Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 644
Location: Maryland, USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 10:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you change the port on the server?

by defult the server runs on port 80

lemme get some screen shots and ill show you how to change it to port 1024 (you may have change the consoles port not the server)


ALSO make sure your server is running!

If it is running on port 1024 the pointing it to http://127.0.0.1:1024 will take you to the server


If by going to the above dosent show your server it may be set to port 80 (it will look like the pic below)




IF THE PORT IS ALREADY 1024 THEN SOMETHING ELSE IS WRONG!

IF NOT THEN READ ON!



To change from 80 to 1024 follow these steps:







CLICK OK





Hope this helps :D if not feel free to contact me on MSN AIM or PM me from this board :D

--
hc2995
_________________
Where have i been? School got heck-tick, had to move half way around the state, then back... and then i had to change jobs, so iv been away for a while :P
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 882
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you can view [url]http://localhost [/url], but NOT http://your.ip.addy, your problem is most likely port forwarding.
This is a common problem in this forum for newbies. :)

Forward external port 80 to internal port 80 using TCP (not UDP) to your server's internal IP address.

Another common problem is that your server's internal IP address changes (192.168.1.xxx). If your internal IP addy changes, then your port forwarding info will be incorrect. Thus, no server traffic will occur.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
solutions
-


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 12:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did set both to 1024. I really have no clue so if you can contact me and lets talk. I read several walk thus talked to a few techs and I still cant figure out whats wrong. I think my isp is not letting this happen at this point.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
hc2995
-


Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 644
Location: Maryland, USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 2:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok iv helps him as much as i could, I forwarded the port (1024) I can access his server via his IP on IE 7 but not on firefox (it askes me to download his index.html file) hes running windows 98 (if that makes a difference)
_________________
Where have i been? School got heck-tick, had to move half way around the state, then back... and then i had to change jobs, so iv been away for a while :P
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
solutions
-


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 2:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for getting in there and helping out. solutions.gotdns.com is what I finially want for my name I am hoping that I can get this running so I can forward that link to my extrnal IP and start hosting myself a site. Someone please try out that link see if it works cause it will not on my end. If anyone else is willing to help please contact me. fnzz905 for aim


btw you left it set back to port 80
also according to www.dnsstuff.com my external ip is up and running and so is solutions.gotdns.com is working so I dont know whats going on so if a few of you could email me and let me know what yall get that would make me a little be more happy and possible leave a few hairs left in my head.


I left my server up and running so anyone can access it. If any one can get it working please email me. Much thanks. access login is solutions and pass is fffnnzzz some one please help me.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
hc2995
-


Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 644
Location: Maryland, USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 3:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well using IE 7 i can access your site at:

http://72.94.112.75:1024

But firefox wants me to download your home page :/ i have set your router to forward to your external IP and the server is running correctly. Maybe its the fact you are running windows 98 (although abyss is compatable so i doubt this is the problem) Ill try to help you as best as i can, maybe try PMing Aprelium, they may tell you something i over looked. Hope you get your server online eventually :S (PS login to gotdns.com (i think its dyndns.com) and changing your IP to http://72.94.112.75:1024 that way when you type solutions.gotdns.com it will lead to your server :D)
_________________
Where have i been? School got heck-tick, had to move half way around the state, then back... and then i had to change jobs, so iv been away for a while :P
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Ralph
-


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

solutions,

Like hc2995, I can access your server via this number as well.

http://72.94.112.75:1024/

Although when I try this domain name it would not work.

solutions.gotdns.com

It almost appears like something at the dns site is not set right.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 882
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://72.94.112.75:1024/ - works
http://solutions.gotdns.com:1024/ - works
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
hc2995
-


Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 644
Location: Maryland, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 1:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yea his server works BUT not on firefox :/, solutions ask aprelium why firefox wants to download your home page lol :D
_________________
Where have i been? School got heck-tick, had to move half way around the state, then back... and then i had to change jobs, so iv been away for a while :P
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hc2995 wrote:
yea his server works BUT not on firefox :/, solutions ask aprelium why firefox wants to download your home page lol :D


Firefox reports that the file is a binary one (and not HTML) because it seems that the user has altered the MIME Types settings and removed the association between htm/html file name extension and text/html.
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
hc2995
-


Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 644
Location: Maryland, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

solutions,

In your control panel in the "server configuration" area in the MIME types area make sure that HTML is in the list (it will say "text/html" then htm html) if not add it using the types below:

MIME type: text/html
Associated extensions: html, htm
_________________
Where have i been? School got heck-tick, had to move half way around the state, then back... and then i had to change jobs, so iv been away for a while :P
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
solutions
-


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2006 12:07 am    Post subject: reply Reply with quote

Ok I changed it. Someone with firefox please test it out for me. Also I think I'll download firefox myself and see if that will work in place of my IE. IE won't let me see my own site on this system at all.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
hc2995
-


Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 644
Location: Maryland, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2006 12:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ill check hold on :D

EDIT: i have just finished adding the MIME types to solutions server, he was missing all but 5 (the 5 were all application/) so noww his server works on both firefox and IE, he is going to update his subdomain so everyone can access it (since his IP address changed since yesterday)

As of now i consider this problem resolved.

Solutions,

IF you need help just PM me and ill help you out :D i have been having problems with AIM but thats a problem for a different day :D

PS it looks like verison is blocking port 80 on you :/ call them and ask if this is the case as i could not access the server on 80 but i can on any other avalible port
_________________
Where have i been? School got heck-tick, had to move half way around the state, then back... and then i had to change jobs, so iv been away for a while :P
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
solutions
-


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2006 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for your help I still need to figure out why I cant get to my site thu my own computer using the domain name or ip. But from my understanding everyone else can see things good so I am happy now. As for ip updates dynamic Ip has been keeping tabs on that for me. Thanks for your help. Please contact me on aim when you get a chance.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
hc2995
-


Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 644
Location: Maryland, USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2006 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i dont think your router supports loopback (i think thats what its called) anyway if you can access it from http://127.0.0.1:1024 then dont worry about it :D just make sure you check your IP address everyday as it can change at any time!

PS.

No problem for the help :p i was a noob once and the people here helped me so i figure i could do the same :)
_________________
Where have i been? School got heck-tick, had to move half way around the state, then back... and then i had to change jobs, so iv been away for a while :P
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group