how do i get my website up for public??

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
BooNanzaa
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 4:31 am    Post subject: how do i get my website up for public?? Reply with quote

hello. i finally got my website on my machine.. how do i set my website for public access, like so i can connect from somewhere else?? i have abyss x1, err windows xp home,only 450 megs of ram,and three harddrives 120 gigs each

after years of wanting my own website.. thanks for abyss!,
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
madman1337
-


Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 182
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

im pretty sure theres a ton of posts like this, but o well

make sure if you are behind a router to forward port 80 (or whatever port you assigned it to, but 80 if you didn't mess with that) to the server. Then, find your WAN ip and people connect to that one. You can get a free sub domain from places like no-ip and dyndns.org, and look through their sites on how to use them, if you don't want to have to remember an ip.

oh yea and along with forwarding the ports make sure your firewall on the server allows port 80.

After that, theres really nothing else to do.
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
BooNanzaa
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i found my wan ip address , but when i go to it in my browser it takes a seconds of minutes to load and then i get a message of 'The connection has timed out, the server is taking to long to respond' what should i do? i have zone alarm firewall.. abyss is allowed to connect and be a server
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have a router? If so you need to use port forwarding. www.portforward.com will help you.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
BooNanzaa
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have no router, only firewall :(
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Totally disable the firewall and try again. If it works then you know its the firewalls fault. If you PM me your IP I will also test it and let you know from my end.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
BooNanzaa
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

okay i changed my security setting in norton to allow abyss, and change the port to 1020, 8080, ect, momentarilly shutodwn all security and no success :(
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
BooNanzaa
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 6:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry.. but i still having no success with setting up a server..

my isp speed is dsl 1.5 megs, ATT Yahoo (formally sbc yahoo dsl).. i set my port to 2000, and more and still nothing..

I read about 5 pages back, and havent found a sollution :( , i'm determined to get this to work
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
madman1337
-


Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 182
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same service (but mines the faster version...the 6.0Mbps version) and they do not block port 80 in my area. I don't think they would block it for yours.

Are you sure that Windows Firewall isn't blocking it?
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
BooNanzaa
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

YAY! i finally got my website up.. i just needed to allow webserver in my 2wire firewall..


this is awesome, thanks for the help

heres how i got it up
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/2wire/1000hg/default.htm
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 919
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you tell us what your site is?
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group