This is gonna sound stupid

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
GoldDragon
-


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 8:56 am    Post subject: This is gonna sound stupid Reply with quote

This may sound like a stupid question but how do i change the IP from 127.0.0.1 to my PCs Ip so my sites etc can be seen by others
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Glitch2082
-


Joined: 02 Dec 2004
Posts: 194

PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 11:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

127.0.0.1 is localhost :D Not your IP.

Hope I helped :D
_________________
int main() {
cout << "Im Pro Apache";
cin.get();
}
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
olly86
-


Joined: 25 Apr 2003
Posts: 993
Location: Wiltshire, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you can connect to Abyss on any IP address assigned to your computer.

127.0.0.1 is an address given to every computer, it sends the request to the computer that the user is currently using.

to find the IP address that can be connected to visit: http://www.aprelium.com/ip. But if your on a home network open a dos command prompt, and type: ipconfig this will give you your network ip address, which you will then need to use to setup port forwarding in your router (if you have one).
_________________
Olly
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
senshi
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 385
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 12:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IF you get a free domain name from one of the many DNS services, you will have an easier task of giving people a point of access.

The benefit of using an external DNS is three fold, if your IP changes which it can without notice at your ISP's perogative, your members and visitors can still connect because with proper IP tracking your machine will always have a connectio point.

Secondly it allows you to simply point people to the local host of their machine should you wish to shut down for a few hours or point to another website, I have a yahoo webspace that I point my DNS to when IM working on the site, it makes life allot easier that way, you then can keep people intrested with your site and they neednt be aware of any changes, you obvioulsy have the limitations of the service that yahoo offer but it certainly dont stop you from pointing to any webspace you desire.

thirdly a DNS name is far easier and more human readable than a set of numbers.

Finally, picking a DNS service, It is important to understand that not all services are equal, many cannot do what they are set up to do and it will take some time to find one that works correctly for you, theirs plenty of free services, its a question of wading through them all.

Finally, if you dont run one, get a firewall as this will save you allot of issues.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
GoldDragon
-


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 3:21 pm    Post subject: i had a look Reply with quote

Right i had a look at this command prompt and it comes up with 3 IP's

IP addresss
subnet mask
default gateway

So is it the default gateway ip i use or one of the others
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Moxxnixx
-


Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 1226
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"IP address" is the one you port forward on the router.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GoldDragon
-


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:58 pm    Post subject: k Reply with quote

hmmm so i put MY Ip as the code eg. 192.168.0.1


plus i dont have access to this router so is there away round the router.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
NoName
-


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 88
Location: Lawton America

PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As far as i know, if you are behind a router with the ports closed you will need to get into the router and open/redirect them... I don't know of a way around it. If i'm wrong, someone please correct me...
_________________
-NoName
www.nonameproductions.us

Powered by Abyss Web Server
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Moxxnixx
-


Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 1226
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you're using a Netgear router as you said, then the default IP address for that router would be http://192.168.0.1.
Do you get a login screen if you go to that address on your PC?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GoldDragon
-


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2005 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yer i get a login screen but i dont know the password or username.
and putting in admin wont give me access
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Moxxnixx
-


Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 1226
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2005 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

By default, the username is admin
and the password is password.

Did you try that?
If you did and it didn't work, then there isn't much you can do
about it unless you get the proper user/pass or ask whoever's
in charge of it to forward ports for you.


Last edited by Moxxnixx on Mon Jan 10, 2005 1:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Anonymoose
-


Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 2192

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2005 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try

username : admin
password : password

or

username : admin
password : 1234

If that doesn't work, post the exact model name of your router. Was it preconfigured for you by an ISP/friend? If so they may have changed the default password...
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
goose
-


Joined: 17 Sep 2002
Posts: 608
Location: The Land Of OZ! come here toto!

PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm dunno my brain is still in xmas mode!
_________________
living in an armish paradise.....no gates here!

mawuahahaha :)
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
GoldDragon
-


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right i got in the password was admin and password thxs. now i guess i have to allow access through the port i set. where ever i do tht can someone help a little bit here. damn im not very technicly minded to day
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Moxxnixx
-


Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 1226
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 10:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What model # is your Netgear router?
On most Netgear routers, there's a menu bar to the left.
Under Advanced, click Port Forwarding.
In the Service & Game drop down box, click HTTP.
Then, type the internal IP of the computer that has Abyss.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GoldDragon
-


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right so im in tht meanu and theres these 5 sections (im no good with routers)

Service Name
Service Type
Starting Port
Ending Port
Server IP Address( guess this is my PC's internal IP)

So whats the service name is it Abyss web server and server type and so on. Im gondamn helpless at this maybe i should become a Chef (j/k)
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Moxxnixx
-


Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 1226
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GoldDragon wrote:
Right so im in tht meanu and theres these 5 sections (im no good with routers)

Service Name
Service Type
Starting Port
Ending Port
Server IP Address( guess this is my PC's internal IP)

So whats the service name is it Abyss web server and server type and so on. Im gondamn helpless at this maybe i should become a Chef (j/k)

Service Name: It doesn't matter (Go ahead and use Abyss so you know what it is for)
Service Type: Both
Starting Port: 80 (assuming that's what Abyss is set at)
Ending Port: Same as above
Server IP Address: Your internal IP (ex. 192.168.0.XXX)
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GoldDragon
-


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

my IP begins with 62 is tht all right. Is there anyone i can contact tht can give me a walkthroug of this plz. thxs in advance
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Anonymoose
-


Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 2192

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 1:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.portforward.com/

Find your router model on there for a step by step guide. If that's not enough spoon feeding, you're doomed I'm afraid. Without a little bit of reading you are never going to get your server working or any kind of decent site put together...
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
GoldDragon
-


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 3:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ive read it all and done everything it says. so i guess i need to see if ppl can access it. Can u tell me if u can access this http://192.168.0.3:90/ its just the page they start u off with
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3719
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 4:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

GoldDragon wrote:
Ive read it all and done everything it says. so i guess i need to see if ppl can access it. Can u tell me if u can access this http://192.168.0.3:90/ its just the page they start u off with


Thats your lan IP , you need to give people your WAN IP which is located
at www.aprelium.com/ip/ , if you still need help , add me to your MSN list
and I will help you through MSN/Windows Messenger. Have A Nice Day!

Note: My MSN is msn@trustabyss.com
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
senshi
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 385
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2005 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok.

IN you PC, make sure the settings are to 'DETECT IP ADDRESS AUTOMATICALLY'

SAME for the DNS

now reboot.

Loginto your router, this will be the routers IP address, for example in class 'c' networks like the ones you get for SOHO will be in the range of http://192.168.1.1 (put IP address into web browser) and you will be prompted for your username and login password, then when you have entered them and directed to the settings pages of your router. SOME routers come with an external configuration program as an optional extra, you may wish to use this. You will need to LOOK AT your modem/routers manufacturers/vendors page to read the instruction on HOW to.

When you know how to get into and set your router, forward the port number that the server is running on to the machine IP address that is running the server.

That is all you need to do, its very simple and easy to achieve, no mystery or messing with the PC settings unless you messed with them.

It also helps if your an XP user to dissable the XP firewall and run a 3rd party firewall as this will do you better in the long run, yes it is another piece of software to configure, it will be one that you will need, especially if your running any kind of service on the internet.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group