Subdomains and the lack thereof

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Toasty
-


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 298
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:03 am    Post subject: Subdomains and the lack thereof Reply with quote

I've noticed that if I omit the "www" in www.domain.com, i.e. domain.com is in the address bar, it will show up as if the server isn't responding.

So I have to make a default script redirect anything to the new site...

Example:

The server domain is listed as:
*.youn00b.com

I type:
http://www.youn00b.com in the address bar, all is fine.

But, if I type:
http://youn00b.com it doesn't redirect.

So I wrote a script to redirect based on HTTP_HOST (or whatever it was) to fix this issue. How would I go about making it so it accepts any subdomain that points to the site?
_________________
Audit the secure configuration of your server headers!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The easiest thing to do is just set the domain for Abyss to listen on to a wildcard (*). The problem with if you put *.domain.com is that it will accept any subdomain of domain.com but not just domain.com. You could try *domain.com if you don't want just a wildcard, I think it would work.

I assume you're using X1, but if you're using X2 you can set domain.com in addition to *.domain.com for the host names to listen on. I use that option (I have X2).
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.


Last edited by rrinc on Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:27 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Toasty
-


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 298
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So that covers everything except http://domain.com?

That'll work, I wasn't sure if it had certain exceptions (besides no subdomain).

Thanks.
_________________
Audit the secure configuration of your server headers!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Use *domain.com

Notice no '.' after the *, this means anything before it will work, even if it exists or not. So www. forum. somethingelse. or just no sub-domain before it.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 908
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 11:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Assuming you have X2...

Go to the console and click on the host you're working with.

In the host names table, have these two listed:
domain.com
*.domain.com

That should accomplish what you're trying to do -- make your site accessible.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group