Show Your Computer System Information

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Off Topic Discussions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jibbajabba
-


Joined: 06 Sep 2005
Posts: 241
Location: England, Doncaster

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:13 am    Post subject: Show Your Computer System Information Reply with quote

Show your computer system information if you want :-)

You can download the php script from here:
http://phpsysinfo.sourceforge.net

This is my home computer, Might take a few seconds to load:
http://www.jibba-jabba.net/sysinfo/index.php

This is my dedicated server, Might take a few seconds to load:
http://www.mybbforums.net/sysinfo/index.php
_________________
http://www.jibba-jabba.net | http://www.mosthauntedforum.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3720
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would post my server information, but the truth is that phpSysInfo script doesn't work fully with the Mac. Oh well, I might move back to windows server in the future.
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool, but it seems it doesn't know anything about my hard drives.
http://randomresources.org/sysinfo/
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can always use the script I specifically designed for the job. Its still available on http://old.abyssunderground.co.uk - I haven't had time to port it over to the new site yet.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jibbajabba
-


Joined: 06 Sep 2005
Posts: 241
Location: England, Doncaster

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rrinc wrote:
Cool, but it seems it doesn't know anything about my hard drives.
http://randomresources.org/sysinfo/


I'm using phpSysInfo-2.5.4

You are using phpSysInfo - 3.0-rc2
Download the latest version or try out the one abyssunderground has posted
_________________
http://www.jibba-jabba.net | http://www.mosthauntedforum.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 10:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Switched to 2.5.4, still doesn't detect info about my hard drives.
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
jibbajabba
-


Joined: 06 Sep 2005
Posts: 241
Location: England, Doncaster

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rrinc wrote:
Switched to 2.5.4, still doesn't detect info about my hard drives.


Oh well least it shows the rest of the pc so its not that bad :)
_________________
http://www.jibba-jabba.net | http://www.mosthauntedforum.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 10:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, its not a big deal...just strange that it can get the model number and stuff but not the size. I might try fixing it myself.
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
easytec
-


Joined: 17 Aug 2007
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ha, never seen such a LOW memory server in my life my servers have got 140GB to 1TB of memory each.
If you can't afford a server, buy an external hard drive.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

easytec wrote:
Ha, never seen such a LOW memory server in my life my servers have got 140GB to 1TB of memory each.
If you can't afford a server, buy an external hard drive.


If you can afford a server which will cope with 140GB-1TB of RAM then good on you, but not everyone is that rich. A server with that much memory is pointless anyway... I bet you only run Abyss and a few low bandwidth sites on it.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, if anything its a waste. Bragging isn't the best thing to go around doing anyway, easytec.
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
roganty
-


Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 357
Location: Bristol, UK

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

easytec wrote:
Ha, never seen such a LOW memory server in my life my servers have got 140GB to 1TB of memory each.
If you can't afford a server, buy an external hard drive.


Memory != Hard Drive
_________________
Anthony R

Roganty
| Links-Links.co.uk


Last edited by roganty on Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:48 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's true, but either way...some people don't need that much or simply don't have it. I'm sure many of us could just buy some more storage, but why if we don't need it?
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
madman1337
-


Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 182
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

easytec wrote:
Ha, never seen such a LOW memory server in my life my servers have got 140GB to 1TB of memory each.
If you can't afford a server, buy an external hard drive.


I host a couple of sites on a few platforms, and I have a site with a nice layout, forums, and many pages, and yet the total amount is ~5MB for the site including the database. Abyss and MySQL don't add too much more either. I could carry my whole server setup on a 512MB USB pen drive. Why would I need 1TB?

Besides, size isn't everything. I have an array of 18.2GB hard drives, totaling ~85GB (it looses some space due to RAID 5 redundancy) but they are 10,000RPM ULTRA2 SCSI drives, and are quite fast (I got them free from a friend XD). I wouldn't trade them for a single 500GB IDE drive any day (not to mention that machine doesn't have IDE).

Besides, I have run Abyss off a computer with a 9.4GB hard drive before

Back on topic, it looks like a neat thing. I have to try it out.
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
sunli
-


Joined: 27 Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Location: Austin

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 12:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://grand-networks.org/system_information

takes 20 second or less to load..
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since I moved my website over to my "new" server, phpsysinfo likes to throw an error. I'm pretty sure this is because I'm using an uncommon version of XP (called Windows Fundamentals for Legacy PCs).
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
hubson
-


Joined: 10 May 2004
Posts: 94
Location: Coventry

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

heres mine, but this only temp, upgrading system at xmas, getting a nice 3ghz core 2 system, with some very nice xtra's coming with it.

http://www.hubson.co.uk/sysinfo/
_________________

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
tfh
-


Joined: 03 May 2020
Posts: 17
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2020 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

https://sysinfo.file-hunter.com/
_________________
https://www.arnauddeklerk.com
https://www.file-hunter.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Off Topic Discussions All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group