Can Delphi's Indy components to work in a 64bit DLL ?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> FastCGI/CGI
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Bibo
-


Joined: 08 Nov 2003
Posts: 21
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2019 4:14 pm    Post subject: Can Delphi's Indy components to work in a 64bit DLL ? Reply with quote

When I run a desktop application - which calls https://yahoo.com - in a certain folder, it works.

When I put the same bit of code in a .DLL (in the same folder) that calls Abyss (X2 v2.11.2 ), I get the following error:

<<
Project abyssws.exe raised exception class EIdOSSLCouldNotLoadSSLLibrary
>>

I have deliberately set the code in Delphi to use all SSL versions:

IdSSLIOHandlerSocketOpenSSL2.SSLOptions.SSLVersions := [sslvSSLv3, sslvSSLv23, sslvSSLv2, sslvTLSv1,sslvTLSv1_1,sslvTLSv1_2];

The folder with abyssws.exe contains libeay32.dll and ssleay32.dll - I think they came with the installation

I put various versions (and nothing) in the folder with the .DLL to no avail

Any ideas?

Thank. :-)
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
admin
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Mar 2002
Posts: 970

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 8:58 am    Post subject: Re: Can Delphi's Indy components to work in a 64bit DLL ? Reply with quote

Bibo,

A DLL running as an ISAPI under Abyss Web Server isn't going to use the SSL DLLs of the Web server.

It is loaded from it location and follows Windows rules to locate its own dependencies. Namely, if it is located inside C:\Web\htdocs\test, Windows will search for its DLLs first inside C:\Web\htdocs\test, then inside all the paths referenced in the PATHS environment variable.

So it is better to set the Windows PATHS environment variable to include the directory where the DLLs of your component are located. Otherwise, try to make a copy of them inside the directory where your ISAPI is placed.
_________________
Follow @abyssws on Twitter
Subscribe to our newsletter
_________________
Forum Administrator
Aprelium - https://aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Bibo
-


Joined: 08 Nov 2003
Posts: 21
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for that tip. :-)

On my system, I have the folder C:\Abyss Web Server\htdocs which contains the index.html of abyss (which I have not changed)

And Abyss is here:
C:\Abyss Web Server\abyssws.exe

My program resides in the website folder:
C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\ALongChat\ktn.dll


Where should I put the 2 DLL's ?

I tried putting different versions of libeay32.dll and ssleay32.dll in C:\Abyss Web Server with no change in message.

Should I put them in C:\Abyss Web Server\htdocs ?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
admin
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Mar 2002
Posts: 970

PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2019 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bibo wrote:
Where should I put the 2 DLL's ?


They should be put in the same directory as the ISAPI DLL. If we understand well, this is C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\ALongChat\
_________________
Follow @abyssws on Twitter
Subscribe to our newsletter
_________________
Forum Administrator
Aprelium - https://aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Bibo
-


Joined: 08 Nov 2003
Posts: 21
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2019 9:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I put copies of these two DLL's just about everywhere I could think of - including next to my DLL and I still get the same message

Internal Application Error

Could not load SSL library.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
admin
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Mar 2002
Posts: 970

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 12:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bibo wrote:
Hi,

I put copies of these two DLL's just about everywhere I could think of - including next to my DLL and I still get the same message

Internal Application Error

Could not load SSL library.


This error message seems to be generated by your DLL and not by the native DLL loader of Windows. This suggests that it loads the DLL dynamically at runtime so the rules for locating the DLLs are probably different from the native ones.

Getting in touch with out technical support by email is highly recommended to better investigate the issue. So please contact us asap.
_________________
Follow @abyssws on Twitter
Subscribe to our newsletter
_________________
Forum Administrator
Aprelium - https://aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> FastCGI/CGI All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group