Setting Up Abyss

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Reiven
-


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Biloxi, MS (( Kaunas Originally ))

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 3:53 pm    Post subject: Setting Up Abyss Reply with quote

OK, this is my second try (( first try couldnt connect to mysql server )). Anyhow, I deleted every file that had to do with abyss, so I could have a fresh start. Now, I downloaded it, istalled it, set up my password and account name. And the guide says (( after you create account and hit OK )):

Quote:
At this point, Abyss Web Server is ready to serve. To test it, point the browser to the web server URL, which is printed on the server's window . You should see the Welcome to Abyss Web Server page.


Well...I dont get that Welcome Page...all I see is:
Quote:

Index of /
Name Size Date MIME Type

Powered by Abyss Web Server X1
© Aprelium Technologies - 2001-2006


And I did follow the guide, and those steps are VERY simple..but still, somehow I screw up. :cry:


Any suggestions? Help?

Saying thanks in advance,
(( contact me on hotmail msg: arc1ux or on yahoo msg: arc1ux ))

Regards,
Reiven
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Reiven
-


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Biloxi, MS (( Kaunas Originally ))

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I still didnt get that working, BUT, my php is working now (( unlike last time )). You know...the http://127.0.0.1:9999/. So...Should I or Should I not worry about that welcome page...now?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The welcome page is only there to tell you that abyss installed correctly. If pages load in php fine then forget about the welcome page.

If you are having problems installing things then go to my site and follow the tutorials, www.abyssunderground.co.uk/tutorials.php
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Reiven
-


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Biloxi, MS (( Kaunas Originally ))

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I was using the http://www.trustabyss.com/ for tutorials, and I followed the one that for phpMyAdmin Tutorial (Configuration).

I did all it said, and then I had to:
Quote:

Point your browser to "http://127.0.0.1/phpadmin"


Well, I get this:

Quote:
phpMyAdmin - Error

Cannot load mysql extension. Please check your PHP configuration. - Documentation


Suggestions?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 6:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Suggestions?


Search the forum.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Reiven
-


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Biloxi, MS (( Kaunas Originally ))

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 6:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Edit: And I just installed MySQL
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
cyberstyles
-


Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 11:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It would help to know your intentions of your web site it maybe you dont have to us sql or phpmyadmin inless you absolutly want the headache. if its about script database i suggest to run forced file execution php script that dont require sql. if you can find what script that will suit you!

this is only a thought so dont bite my head off cause im nearly out of glue i dont use sql i use forced file system.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Reiven
-


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Biloxi, MS (( Kaunas Originally ))

PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2006 3:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got it fixed, thanks to TRUSTAbyss.


MySQL and PHP5 don't mix
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
northwst
-


Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It can be tough to get them to work... at least you got it...it took me about a week of reading and searching to get it. post your site when it is up......I also run an e107 site...
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3720
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the story. Hope it's long enough.

I did a Remote Admin on Reiven to try and help him install PHP5 and MySQL. I
got the MySQL to install and start as a Service. I than extracted the contents of
our downloaded phpMyAdmin zip file to a folder called "phpadmin", which will be
located in the htdocs of his web server root.

Note: We copied and renamed config.default.php to config.inc.php and put it
in our phpadmin folder. I edited the phpMyAdmin URL part of the config file.

HERE COMES THE FUN PART!

After checking the phpinfo.php script to see if MySQL was enabled (it was), we
opened the Firefox browser and went to http://127.0.0.1/phpadmin. Just when
we thought we would get to a friendly phpMyAdmin welcome page, I started to
see an error "#2003 The server is not responding." I was *shocked* I couldn't
believe what I was seeing. Plan B

I checked every program on the computer to make sure no other program
is blocking access to MySQL. Everything seemed fine at that point.

I un-installed MySQL 4.1 and deleted the "MySQL" program folder. I decided
to try MySQL5 this time. I performed the same procedure and it also showed
the same error. What the hell is going on?

I finally decided to try PHP4 and MySQL 4.0 and it worked. We couldn't believe
what we were seeing when the phpMyAdmin welcome page showed up.

There you have it. That's the story. lol

Sincerely, TRUSTAbyss
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist



Last edited by TRUSTAbyss on Sun Jul 23, 2006 8:49 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Reiven
-


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Biloxi, MS (( Kaunas Originally ))

PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 12:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

:roll:

Hehe, and what it tooks us? About 4-5 hours? I am sure glad that you were there.

Yeah, the site address is http://awwgt.zapto.org.

Since I do not keep my PC on 24/7, I was wonder if there are any sort of hosts that would host e107? I wish there was.

Happy,
Reiven
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would but my server doesnt like MySQL intensive apps.

I discovered it wasnt MySQL using the CPU, it was PHP! So now I need a high powered HTTP/PHP server and a lower powered MySQL server.

Ill let you know if I sort anything out. Youll have to get 50 posts on my forum to claim hosting though.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Reiven
-


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Biloxi, MS (( Kaunas Originally ))

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2006 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds good.

Someone from e107.org forum said that 5gigs.com will host it for me for free...about to go check.

----

I get 100 megs of space
5 gigs of bandwidth
1 MySqL database and PHPmyadmin
PHPBB, phpnuke and mutch more.


Does it sound like its worth getting?
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2006 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No. Free hosts are, in my experience, always slow because they overload their servers, and by a lot. MySQL hosts especially were slow. Any shared host is like this. I had hosting with Lycos UK at one point, and I payed £60 for the whole year, and it was slow most of the time. So you can imagine what a free host would be like.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Reiven
-


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Biloxi, MS (( Kaunas Originally ))

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2006 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm...I am trying to install addon...but their instructions are VERY cheap:

Now NDKP is easier to install!

IF THIS IS YOUR FIRST INSTALL

1. Unzip the NDKP_install.zip file to a folder on your computer.
2. Create a database in MySQL
3. Open the file config/siteSettings_sample.php fill out the appropriate
variables and save this file as config/siteSettings.php
4. Unzip and upload the sql file installdb.sql found in the installdb.zip file to your NDKP database
5. Follow the instructions from there.

IF YOU ARE UPGRADING

1. Unzip the NDKP_install.zip file to a folder on your computer.
2. Unzip and upload the sql file upgrade.sql found in the upgrade.zip file to your NDKP database
3. Follow the instructions from there.


I created that database, now its asking me to Create new table on database, what do I put tehre?
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Reiven
-


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Biloxi, MS (( Kaunas Originally ))

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2006 3:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Inquisitor wrote:
No. Free hosts are, in my experience, always slow because they overload their servers, and by a lot. MySQL hosts especially were slow. Any shared host is like this. I had hosting with Lycos UK at one point, and I payed £60 for the whole year, and it was slow most of the time. So you can imagine what a free host would be like.


Probably VERY slow...I guess I will get 50 posts here...and by the time I get those you should be done with your problem. =)
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3720
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Reiven wrote:
I created that database, now its asking me to Create new table on database, what do I put tehre?


You don't have to put anything, it's completely optional.
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
loloyd
-


Joined: 03 Mar 2006
Posts: 435
Location: Philippines

PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Reiven wrote:
Since I do not keep my PC on 24/7, I was wonder if there are any sort of hosts that would host e107? I wish there was.
There's this site http://www.addyour.net/ that hosts PHP/MySQL-driven sites for FREE. e107 is not directly supported by its Fantastico, but you can upload e107 on it and install it manually.

AddYour.net's CPanel/Fantastico supports the automatic installation of:

Blogs
b2evolution
Nucleus
pMachine Free
WordPress

Content Management
Drupal
Geeklog
Joomla
Mambo Open Source
PHP-Nuke
Post-Nuke
TYPO3
Xoops

Discussion Boards
phpBB2
SMF

E-Commerce
CubeCart
OS Commerce
Zen Cart

F.A.Q.
FAQMasterFlex

Guestbooks
ViPER Guestbook

Image Galleries
4Images Gallery
Coppermine Photo Gallery

Polls and Surveys
Advanced Poll
PHPSurveyor

Project Management
PHProjekt

Site Builders
Soholaunch Pro Edition
Templates Express

Wiki
TikiWiki
PhpWiki

Other Scripts
Dew-NewPHPLinks
Moodle
Noahs Classifieds
Open-Realty
PHPauction
WebCalendar

By the way, I use their services to run http://www.loloyd.com/ but http://home.loloyd.com/ is run at home on Abyss. I also run other community websites off AddYour's services.
_________________

http://home.loloyd.com/ is online if the logo graphic at left is showing.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like they offer a fair amount of software! Shame they probably use apache though. I feel sorry for those who have to leave abyss behind because they can't run it at home.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group