cgi download not executing

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> FastCGI/CGI
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Loco909
-


Joined: 12 Jul 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 3:21 am    Post subject: cgi download not executing Reply with quote

I want to test if my cgi works. I am using this script I got from a tutorial:

#!C:\Perl\bin -w
# test.cgi by Bill Weinman [http://bw.org/]
# Copyright 1995-2003 William E. Weinman
# Free Softare: Use and distribution under the same terms as perl.

use strict;
use CGI;

my $q = CGI::Vars();

print "Content-Type: text/plain\n\n";

print "\n";
print "Versions:\n=================\n";
print "perl: $]\n";
print "CGI: $CGI::VERSION\n";

print "\n";
print "CGI Values:\n=================\n";

for my $k (sort keys %$q) {
print "$k [$q->{$k}]\n";
}
print "\n";

print "Environment Variables:\n=================\n";

for my $k (sort keys %ENV) {
print "$k [$ENV{$k}]\n";
}
print "\n";

The probelm is when I try to execute it asks me if I want to download instead. I followed the tutorial on how to set up perl, I have enabled it to read cgi set the interpreter to C:\Perl\bin\perl.exe and added the extentions pl cgi. Do i need to put anything in the User CGI Environment Variables

I am using the http://###.#.#.#/cgi-bin/test.cgi format and the http://http://###.#.#.#:##/cgi-bin/test.cgi

Any help would be greatly appreciated
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3752
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 3:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure that your using the right extension for Perl , the perl is
"cgi" and "pl" without the quotes , you need to go back and make
sure that you followed all instructions. Good Luck ! *sigh* lol

Note: It would help if you posted a scr shot of
your CGI Parameters , no I don't mean the txt.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Loco909
-


Joined: 12 Jul 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 5:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The extentions are as instructed by the tutorial
here is a screen shot of my settings

[/img]
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Loco909
-


Joined: 12 Jul 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 6:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is the link to the screenshot

http://oaaguirre1977.tripod.com/ScrnCGI.jpg
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Loco909
-


Joined: 12 Jul 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 6:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cut and paste

http://oaaguirre1977.tripod.com/ScrnCGI.jpg
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3752
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 6:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Set Resolve scripts using the #! line to No !

This will fix the problem you are having :)
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Loco909
-


Joined: 12 Jul 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 7:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I changed it to NO and it didn't work. It works when I use a .pl scripts but not .cgi scripts
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 1:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Loco909 wrote:
I changed it to NO and it didn't work. It works when I use a .pl scripts but not .cgi scripts

Is cgi declared as an extension associated with Perl? Please review http://www.aprelium.com/abyssws/perl.html to know how to set both pl and cgi as Perl script extensions.
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 2:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes it is Aprelium--review the screen shot above.
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2004 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iNaNimAtE wrote:
Yes it is Aprelium--review the screen shot above.

We always get the "Hosted by Tripod" logo without any image. So we ask Loco99 to send us his abyss.conf file to support@aprelium.com .
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2004 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's interesting. I wonder why. Do you think it depends on the ISP that you're using?
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Anonymoose
-


Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 2192

PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2004 8:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tripod do not allow direct links to images unless you spoof the referrer as from a Tripod site...
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2004 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

But I'm able to see it, and I haven't been to a tripod site any time recently.
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Loco909
-


Joined: 12 Jul 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2004 11:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have sent my abyss.conf to support@aprelium.com

Any help you can provide would be great
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3752
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2004 11:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

when this doesn't work , is the cgi extension on your files .CGI instead
of .cgi , if so then thats your problem , abyss's patterns in the current
version of Abyss Web Server are buggy so you will have to use .cgi
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Loco909
-


Joined: 12 Jul 2004
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the .cgi on file extension is matches what is on the config screen so it isn't that
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> FastCGI/CGI All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group