ASP

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Classic ASP
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kevin0224
-


Joined: 02 Jun 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 8:15 am    Post subject: ASP Reply with quote

I recently installed Active HTML and Abyss. I created a form in Frontpage that used excel as a database to store data. When I try publishing the website through frontpage it says that this server does not support asp when I publish into my htdocs/ I then just tried compying the files to the directory and opened the asp. Worked fine....I hit submit and everything goes through fine but then when I got to look at the data nothing there. Please help anyone.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
HIWD
-


Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 142
Location: Dublin, Ireland

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some features in FrontPage require FrontPage server extensions to be installed on your sever, but frontpage server extensions cannot run with abyss.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mcwilliams132
-


Joined: 27 Jul 2003
Posts: 167
Location: Oshkosh, WI

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's correct...in order to use FrontPage's form/database functions you'll need a server running frontpage server extentions...which abyss won't do...

You'll have to code it out by hand if you want to do that...
_________________
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
:: Jon-Paul LeClair
:: http://mcwilliamsworld.com
:: "Lobster sticks to magnet!"
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Kevin0224
-


Joined: 02 Jun 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 11:05 pm    Post subject: ASP Reply with quote

Does anybody know how I can code it out by hand or at least a good site that will teach you. I am trying to create a form that will basically just have a whole bunch of one line text boxes and then the data will be sent to excel cells.

Thanks in advance
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

May we see what the code currently looks like?
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
eznetlinks
-


Joined: 27 Sep 2003
Posts: 144

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 12:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here are some good tutor sites.
http://www.w3schools.com/
http://www.htmlgoodies.com/

DO NOT USE WYSIWYG or Frontpage style editors. They wreck code and add stuff you don't need.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Kevin0224
-


Joined: 02 Jun 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 9:36 am    Post subject: Code Reply with quote

Here is the code I currently have......I copied it directly from Frontpage

<%
' FP_ASP ASP Automatically generated by a Frontpage Component. Do not Edit.

On Error Resume Next
Session("FP_OldCodePage") = Session.CodePage
Session("FP_OldLCID") = Session.LCID
Session.CodePage = 1252
Session.LCID = 1033
Err.Clear

strErrorUrl = ""

If Request.ServerVariables("REQUEST_METHOD") = "POST" Then
If Request.Form("VTI-GROUP") = "0" Then
Err.Clear

Set fp_conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
FP_DumpError strErrorUrl, "Cannot create connection"

Set fp_rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
FP_DumpError strErrorUrl, "Cannot create record set"

fp_conn.Open Application("Database1_ConnectionString")
FP_DumpError strErrorUrl, "Cannot open database"

fp_rs.Open "First_Name", fp_conn, 1, 3, 2 ' adOpenKeySet, adLockOptimistic, adCmdTable
FP_DumpError strErrorUrl, "Cannot open record set"

fp_rs.AddNew
FP_DumpError strErrorUrl, "Cannot add new record set to the database"
Dim arFormFields0(3)
Dim arFormDBFields0(3)
Dim arFormValues0(3)

arFormFields0(0) = "E_mail"
arFormDBFields0(0) = "E_mail"
arFormValues0(0) = Request("E_mail")
arFormFields0(1) = "First_Name"
arFormDBFields0(1) = "First_Name"
arFormValues0(1) = Request("First_Name")
arFormFields0(2) = "Last_Name"
arFormDBFields0(2) = "Last_Name"
arFormValues0(2) = Request("Last_Name")

FP_SaveFormFields fp_rs, arFormFields0, arFormDBFields0


fp_rs.Update
FP_DumpError strErrorUrl, "Cannot update the database"

fp_rs.Close
fp_conn.Close

FP_FormConfirmation "text/html; charset=windows-1252",_
"Form Confirmation",_
"Thank you for submitting the following information:",_
"form.asp",_
"Return to the form."

End If
End If

Session.CodePage = Session("FP_OldCodePage")
Session.LCID = Session("FP_OldLCID")

%>
<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>First Name</title>
</head>

<body>

<form method="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--">
<!--webbot bot="SaveDatabase" suggestedext="asp" s-dataconnection="Database1" s-recordsource="First_Name" s-form-fields="E_mail First_Name Last_Name" s-form-dbfields="E_mail First_Name Last_Name" u-asp-include-url="_fpclass/fpdbform.inc" startspan --><input TYPE="hidden" NAME="VTI-GROUP" VALUE="0"><!--#include file="_fpclass/fpdbform.inc"--><!--webbot bot="SaveDatabase" endspan i-checksum="40548" --><p>
First Name <input type="text" name="First_Name" size="20"></p>
<p>Last Name <input type="text" name="Last_Name" size="20"></p>
<p>E-Mail <input type="text" name="E_mail" size="20"></p>
<p><input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1"><input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>
</form>

</body>

</html>

Thanks in advance
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Kevin0224
-


Joined: 02 Jun 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2004 1:03 pm    Post subject: ASP Reply with quote

Ok I got it working. I got a program that convertered frontpage extensions to regular asp. I have a new question though. I got this error message with a different database I am working on.
-
Database Results Error
The database connection named 'Sample' is undefined.

This problem can occur if:
* the connection has been removed from the web
* the file 'global.asa' is missing or contains errors
* the root folder does not have Scripting permissions enabled
* the web is not marked as an Application Root

-

How do you change permissions with abyss? Or if you know how to fix it i would appreciate it

Thanks,
Kevin
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2004 12:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Permissions are mostly for Linux. You probably don't need to change anything.

Is it trying to access a database named "sample?"
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Classic ASP All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group