HTTP error?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jannuh
-


Joined: 01 Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 2:50 pm    Post subject: HTTP error? Reply with quote

Hi,
Since today I have a problem with Abyss.

In the url the "http://" part of the adress is deleted automatically by Abyss.
All links to sites on my Abyss webserver are seen now without the http:// part, which results in errorpages.

URL example: www.middenlimburg.net (page in dutch language)

Hope somebody can help me.

Regards, Jan Strous
P.s.: not a code or server techie, but Abyss runs here smooth since several years
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
jannuh
-


Joined: 01 Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Forgot to mention that I already installed V2.7 overnew,
without any positive result.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Axis
-


Joined: 29 Sep 2003
Posts: 336

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello jannuh--

Did you just get an update to firefox? If that is so and you are using firefox as a browser you will see that firefox now does that to *every* page, including this one. Not quite sure their thinking on that one.... If you copy the address from the url bar and paste into notepad you will see the whole url.


Regards,
Axis
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
jannuh
-


Joined: 01 Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Location: the Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 7:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Axis wrote:
Hello jannuh--

Did you just get an update to firefox? If that is so and you are using firefox as a browser you will see that firefox now does that to *every* page, including this one. Not quite sure their thinking on that one.... If you copy the address from the url bar and paste into notepad you will see the whole url.
Regards,
Axis

Hi Axis,

Yes that's right, opened my website in Opera and it's okay.
All sites starting with www. load quick, sites with IP number fail to load in first instance, just hitting F5 does starts most of them, just own websites on local webserver have more trouble with it.

Hope Mozilla updates again soon.

Thanks Axis.

rgrds, jannuh
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
F.Boyce
-


Joined: 11 Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Location: Madagascar

PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 11:17 am    Post subject: HTTP error Reply with quote

Our index.php gives us a HTTP 500 error when you visit it but the strange thing is if I edit the file and put something random in it its all fine. But when I put the normal joomla code back it gives us the error.

Any ideas?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ICQ Number
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3719
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like the normal Joomla code has a syntax error. Perhaps a missing semicolon?
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group