i just want to ask about GOOGLE

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Off Topic Discussions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
chewzzqq
-


Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:23 am    Post subject: i just want to ask about GOOGLE Reply with quote

Hello all, long time no see

I just want to ask why i cant fine my web site with google..

Example:
Type in search engine (my web site content or my web site address)

NOTHING FOUND.

Why ,TQ
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 2:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your site might not be indexed. Google indexes things its been led to by other pages, so if you don't have a link anywhere to your website then Google isn't likely to crawl it. Just post a link here and Google will index it sometime in the near future.
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:48 am    Post subject: Re: i just want to ask about GOOGLE Reply with quote

chewzzqq wrote:
Hello all, long time no see

I just want to ask why i cant fine my web site with google..

Example:
Type in search engine (my web site content or my web site address)

NOTHING FOUND.

Why ,TQ


I'd just like to say congrats on your improved English :-) You're much easier to understand now.

Just tried visiting your site and its offline.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Speaking of indexing, something semi-scary I found out was that if you send an email with a link to an unindexed page in GMail then Google will crawl it through discovery from that email.
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
chewzzqq
-


Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 5:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok,thank all.

My site is offline ,because my processor is overheating
And change my fan with water cooler,
Now,the temp of cpu and chip become stable.

And rrinc and AbyssUnderground or other,
I want to ask about my processor.
My old processor is pentium 4 (2.0) ,
And i need to upgrade it to processor p4 (2.4)
After change processor to p4(2.4),power up but cannot boot.

AWARD BOOTBLOCK V1.0
BIOS ROM CHECKSUM ERROR
DETECTING FLOPPY DRIVE A MEDIA

How can it be like this?
After change back to p4(2.0),my pc can boot with no problem.
Who can teach me,how to change my processor without pop up AWARD BOOTBLOCK V1.0

TQ
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
olly86
-


Joined: 25 Apr 2003
Posts: 993
Location: Wiltshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is a possibility that your motherboard cannot support the 2.4 GHz processor, check with your motherboard manufacture for compatibility information.
_________________
Olly
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
chewzzqq
-


Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check with eSupport BIOS Agent.

Code:
Program:   eSupport.com BIOS Agent Version 3.66
BIOS Date: 06/19/02
BIOS Type: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
BIOS ID:   06/19/2002-i845-6A69VD4CC
OEM Sign-On: None
Chipset:   Intel 1A30 rev 4
Superio:   Winbond 627F/HF rev 7 found at port 2Eh
OS:        WinXP SP2
CPU:       Intel Pentium(R) 4 2000 Mhz MAX: 2400 Mhz
BIOS ROM In Socket: Yes
BIOS ROM Size:      256K
Memory Installed:   768 MB
Memory Maximum:     3072 MB
Memory Slot 01:     256 MB
Memory Slot 02:     256 MB
Memory Slot 03:     256 MB
ACPI Revision:      Unknown

eSupport.com, Inc.
1-800-800-BIOS (2467)
www.esupport.com

_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Toasty
-


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 295
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
DETECTING FLOPPY DRIVE A MEDIA


Remove the floppy?
_________________
Portfolio: Robert Lerner
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chewzzqq
-


Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 7:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Toasty wrote:

Remove the floppy?


Remove the floppy ,nothing will detect.
Can i plug in the p4 2.4 processor,then recover or reflash my bios using floppy ?

But how?
tq
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Toasty
-


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 295
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try booting with your original processor, if you're getting problems, you'll have to flash it (USUALLY done with a floppy disk). Then, after you have that resolved, try the new processor. If it comes back, try flashing it with the new processor.

The reason I say flash it with the original processor in first is to help prove the original configuration, and that way you'll know your fallback.
_________________
Portfolio: Robert Lerner
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chewzzqq
-


Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Toasty wrote:
Try booting with your original processor, if you're getting problems, you'll have to flash it (USUALLY done with a floppy disk). Then, after you have that resolved, try the new processor. If it comes back, try flashing it with the new processor.

The reason I say flash it with the original processor in first is to help prove the original configuration, and that way you'll know your fallback.


Thanks Toasty,
I can boot with my original processor(no problem),
But no with new processor(bootblock).

I want to ask here ,is how to put my bios 's file into floppy disk?
And the command for it to reflash with my new processor?

Sry for my bad english.
TQ
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Toasty
-


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 295
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 5:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's hard to say, you'd have to contact the manufacturer of your BIOS, or motherboard (with the model #) and see what the current version is for it.

I'm pretty sure a fair share of them utilize a disk-based flash, or at least provide it, whereas others have a "Live" utility where you can flash it (for example) from windows.
_________________
Portfolio: Robert Lerner
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chewzzqq
-


Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Toasty wrote:
It's hard to say, you'd have to contact the manufacturer of your BIOS, or motherboard (with the model #) and see what the current version is for it.

I'm pretty sure a fair share of them utilize a disk-based flash, or at least provide it, whereas others have a "Live" utility where you can flash it (for example) from windows.


I have it ,compatible with my bios version.
And i already flash it inside the windows,
The problem is still same.
I just need to know,how can i copy the file into the floppy disk,
and reflash it outside windows .

Anyway,thank you Toasty,
I will fine a way to copy the file into the floppy disk,and able to read the file from ms-dos. And the command how to use it.

TQ
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
margarettefox
-


Joined: 29 Nov 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 8:53 pm    Post subject: Re: i just want to ask about GOOGLE Reply with quote

chewzzqq wrote:
Hello all, long time no see

I just want to ask why i cant fine my web site with google..

Example:
Type in search engine (my web site content or my web site address)

NOTHING FOUND.

Why ,TQ



If yo do search your site and nothing apprear maybe it was not yet indexed but if it takes a long time maybe your might been banned. Google has what you called "Google Sandbox" where your site was detected to have too much generated links. If you want to check your site used this operatoe "info:your site"

_______________________
Health insurance quotes
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Axis
-


Joined: 29 Sep 2003
Posts: 336

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Back to the Google discussion, I have noticed that Google will seemingly downgrade anything with a no-ip name server. (Don't bother trying to tell me how not to use no-ip, it has services included that I like for my domains.)

However, the Google prejudice doesn't extend into Bing (I never thought I'd be saying this but...) Bing shows my sites on it's first and second pages and I "see" it's robots on my site way more than Google.

Growing unhappiness with Google after all these years. And as I said earlier, I never thought I'd be liking the yahoo/msn "Bing" but I like that it doesn't downgrade searches simply because of name servers. (Oops, just remembered all the adds on the forum ;-) but seems to rely on content.

Regards,
Axis
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Off Topic Discussions All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group