Site help..

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mardo
-


Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 10:23 pm    Post subject: Site help.. Reply with quote

people can view my site. but i cant view it. i can only view it at localhost..

is there a way to fix this?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 11:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you use a router, make sure to set up port forwarding.
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Mardo
-


Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 12:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well, other people can view it, just i cant.

and i have an SMC router, so i dont think its the same, mynes the smc barricade , but i looked all over for the port forwarding, but i culdnt find it? is it called sumtin else?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Mardo
-


Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 5:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

help..?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've never heard of that problem before. How you can't see it, but others can.
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Anonymoose
-


Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 2192

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which IP are you entering when you try to view it yourself ?

If you're entering the internet accessible IP that you give to everyone else, you will not be able to view your site. Most routers cannot handle sending traffic out that would immediately return to themselves, I never found out why, they just don't... You need to enter either 127.0.0.1 or your LAN IP to view your site on your own machine, your LAN IP to view it from other machines on your network and your internet IP only to view it from the other side of the router.

If you have a domain name set up and you want to use that to access your site, you need to edit the Windows Hosts file. See my example here -
http://www.aprelium.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3445
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Mardo
-


Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i was entering

www.mysitename.net but i cant view it, but others can. its wierd :D

im using no-ip to do the domain stuff, i dunno, its just wierd :D

--d0e
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3714
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a router and I can view my site by entering my Internet IP Address :?
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Anonymoose
-


Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 2192

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Separate router with it's own LAN and internet IP or just plugged into your PC ?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Mardo
-


Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

uhh..router that sits on my table and my the "WAN" plugs into it, and our LAN cords do too..
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Moxxnixx
-


Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 1226
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mardo, you didn't say what model # the router is, but this should help...

Login to the Barricades setup screens with your browser at http://192.168.2.1
Select Advanced Setup
Select NAT, and click Virtual Servers (just another name for "port forwarding")
Open port 80 in the Virtual Server section of the Barricade's management.

The screen should look something like this: (click for larger view)

*note* the image is generic, so disregard the "6346" and "69" info. :wink:

Extra info:
http://www.awaremag.com/hardware/SMC/barricade/barricade_2.html
http://www.smc.com/index.cfm?sec=Support&pg=FAQ-Section&faq_cat=23&site=c


Last edited by Moxxnixx on Thu Mar 04, 2004 12:52 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I went to that screen shot you sent, and although I am not the one who needs help, on my computer that website had pure broken images.
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Moxxnixx
-


Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 1226
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 12:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

All screenshots are at http://www.awaremag.com/hardware/SMC/barricade/barricade_2.html
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Anonymoose
-


Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 2192

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Either way, the port forwarding is irrelevant. If you have a separate router (ie one with it's own IP address, not just one that plugs into your USB port and gives your computer the WAN IP) you are not going to be able to view your own site using your routers WAN IP. Traffic that arrives at the router from an internal (LAN) address will not be subject to the port forwarding rules that traffic from external (WAN) addresses are. You need to use your LAN IP to view your own site from behind the router.

If you want your .com hostname to work behind the router you need to add a line for it in your Windows hosts file so it resolves to a LAN IP address instead of your WAN IP.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Mardo
-


Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ty. and anon, can u help me do this? :D
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Anonymoose
-


Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 2192

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I already did :wink:

http://www.aprelium.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3445 explains what to add to your hosts file to make your domain name work behind your router. If you're using Windows NT/2K/XP/(2K3?) the hosts file is at %SYSTEMROOT%\System32\drivers\etc\hosts (no file extension). Open it up in notepad and add the line from the example :) As far as I remember it's just in \windows\ on 98/Me, but a simple search should find it.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3714
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cool , I put a non existing domain
in my hosts file and it shows up as
my website , great way to test your
website with a domain that does not
exist. Thanks for the tip! 8)
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Mardo
-


Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 5:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i opened the file.

added new line, ip.ip.ip.ip www.domain.xom

still doesnt work..?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
CapFusion
-


Joined: 18 May 2003
Posts: 617
Location: Lost in Abyss' Dungeon

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mardo wrote:
i was entering

www.mysitename.net but i cant view it, but others can. its wierd :D

im using no-ip to do the domain stuff, i dunno, its just wierd :D

--d0e


It maybe your router at fault. Some router can not able to do looping. You can not see your own site from within your LAN but from remote can.
_________________
CapFusion,...
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Mardo
-


Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 6:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mardo wrote:
i opened the file.

added new line, ip.ip.ip.ip www.domain.xom

still doesnt work..?


i think ive tried everything..it still doesnt work tho.. :(
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
CapFusion
-


Joined: 18 May 2003
Posts: 617
Location: Lost in Abyss' Dungeon

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 6:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try another brand like Linksys / D-Link / Netgear and see if any of those will work.

Check your router for any update firmware.
_________________
CapFusion,...
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2004 2:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That would be a funny virus. Once on your system, it would hijack your hosts file so any attempt at "yahoo.com" or "google.com" would bring up your website. It would sure bring some good traffic.

Too bad it would take 5 seconds to find out who made it (hint hint),
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group