PHP 5.3.8 Configuration

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> PHP
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
timleonard
-


Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 16
Location: La Mirada, CA. USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:40 pm    Post subject: PHP 5.3.8 Configuration Reply with quote

I installed the pre-configured 5.3.8 and for the most part seems to work

However I am having problems with a 500 error. I run a couple of scripts that I use frequently and it randomly gets the error. I also get the error every time I run a specific script that others claim works fine for them. I could use some assistance as to how to trouble shoot the issue. So far I have tried to adjust the following and it still errors out.

I have tried following settings in PHP and it still errors out:
max_execution_time =600
max_input_time = 600
memory_limit = 256M

Any pointer would be appreciated

TL
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
timleonard
-


Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 16
Location: La Mirada, CA. USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 2:06 am    Post subject: Re: PHP 5.3.8 Configuration Reply with quote

OK, so everytime I run a script longer than approx. 25 seconds it stops with a internal server 500 error. In looking in the Fastcgi.log it has the following information after running a script twice:


25/Oct/2011:17:39:17 -0700 SUID: 0 PUID: 0 RUID: 0 URI: Reading 24 bytes failed = The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
25/Oct/2011:17:39:17 -0700 SUID: 0 PUID: 0 RUID: 0 URI: timeout-header2!
25/Oct/2011:17:40:10 -0700 SUID: 1 PUID: 1 RUID: 0 URI: Reading 24 bytes failed = The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
25/Oct/2011:17:40:10 -0700 SUID: 1 PUID: 1 RUID: 0 URI: timeout-header2!
25/Oct/2011:17:42:29 -0700 SUID: 0 PUID: 0 RUID: 1 URI: /j17/administrator/index.php Reading 8 bytes failed = The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
25/Oct/2011:17:44:13 -0700 SUID: 1 PUID: 1 process_shutdown(timeout=5 s)
25/Oct/2011:17:44:26 -0700 SUID: 0 PUID: 0 RUID: 1 URI: /j17/administrator/index.php connect() = The semaphore timeout period has expired.
25/Oct/2011:17:44:26 -0700 SUID: 0 PUID: 0 process_shutdown_now()
25/Oct/2011:17:44:38 -0700 SUID: 2 PUID: 2 RUID: 0 URI: Reading 24 bytes failed = The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
25/Oct/2011:17:44:38 -0700 SUID: 2 PUID: 2 RUID: 0 URI: timeout-header2!
25/Oct/2011:17:44:48 -0700 SUID: 3 PUID: 3 RUID: 0 URI: Reading 24 bytes failed = The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
25/Oct/2011:17:44:48 -0700 SUID: 3 PUID: 3 RUID: 0 URI: timeout-header2!
25/Oct/2011:17:48:49 -0700 SUID: 3 PUID: 3 process_shutdown(timeout=5 s)
25/Oct/2011:17:49:57 -0700 SUID: 2 PUID: 2 process_shutdown(timeout=5 s)
25/Oct/2011:17:56:33 -0700 SUID: 4 PUID: 4 RUID: 0 URI: Reading 24 bytes failed = The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
25/Oct/2011:17:56:33 -0700 SUID: 4 PUID: 4 RUID: 0 URI: timeout-header2!
25/Oct/2011:17:57:16 -0700 SUID: 4 PUID: 4 RUID: 1 URI: /j17/administrator/index.php Reading 8 bytes failed = The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Axis
-


Joined: 29 Sep 2003
Posts: 336

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello timleonard--

This is just a shot in the dark but maybe you should set the Abyss Server Configuration/Parameter/timeout (in Abyss control panel) to a higher timeout value. I don't *think* I changed this value and mine reads 20 sec.

Just a idea.

Regards,
Axis
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
timleonard
-


Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 16
Location: La Mirada, CA. USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 6:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Axis wrote:
This is just a shot in the dark but maybe you should set the Abyss Server Configuration/Parameter/timeout (in Abyss control panel) to a higher timeout value. I don't *think* I changed this value and mine reads 20 sec.


I tried the following and it still gives the error

Timeout : Second(s) = 60
Keep-Alive Requests : = 60
Maximum Simultaneous Requests : = 120
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
jxxaxxy
-


Joined: 11 Nov 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try disabling Anti-Hacking Protection to see if you can get the script to work. Most likely it is a php compatibility issue and anti hacking is blocking your script from running. I had to turn it off because it was constantly blocking my users from using their websites because of poor coding.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Axis
-


Joined: 29 Sep 2003
Posts: 336

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello timleonard--

It would help a little to know just what script or scripts you are trying to run that are producing these errors, if you feel like disclosing that information. I run several scripts that produce errors in my error logs that work just fine so I just turned off the error logging for those sites.

Do the scripts work for you, regardless of whether they produce errors in the error log file?

Regards,
Axis
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
timleonard
-


Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 16
Location: La Mirada, CA. USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Axis wrote:
Hello timleonard--

It would help a little to know just what script or scripts you are trying to run that are producing these errors, if you feel like disclosing that information. I run several scripts that produce errors in my error logs that work just fine so I just turned off the error logging for those sites.


I am using Joomla1.7 with the JoomGallery extension as a photo server. I am trying to migrate the photos over but it 500 errors with any script that runs over 20-25 seconds. I also tried running a script in Joomla 1.5.23 and it has the same result if it runs oner the 20-25 seconds

Quote:

Do the scripts work for you, regardless of whether they produce errors in the error log file?


If the script runs less than 20-25 seconds then it will work, but if it is longer then it errors out and stops the process. so it the same script would depend on the qty of photos being processed and the timing of it.

I am thinking at this point it is not a PHP issue but a configuration issue. This all started after I upgraded to the PHP 5.3.8 and upgraded MySQL to 5.1.56
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
timleonard
-


Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 16
Location: La Mirada, CA. USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jxxaxxy wrote:
Try disabling Anti-Hacking Protection to see if you can get the script to work. Most likely it is a php compatibility issue and anti hacking is blocking your script from running. I had to turn it off because it was constantly blocking my users from using their websites because of poor coding.


I did try this and it still errored out.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
jxxaxxy
-


Joined: 11 Nov 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you run a slow query report on mysql. To see which one is causing the issue? I am really guessing since I do not use joomla or photo version you are talking about. It does seem like just a timeout issue and could be the php.ini or abyss. However I would imagine it has to do with php more then it does abyss due to php 5.3 compatibility issues.

What I am finding it is taking organizations forever to convert or update there scripts for php 5.3.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
timleonard
-


Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 16
Location: La Mirada, CA. USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jxxaxxy wrote:
I would imagine it has to do with php more then it does abyss due to php 5.3 compatibility issues.


Ok so I tried downgrading to PHP 5.2.9-1 and I get the same results...Error out 20 -25 seconds. I would like to try the slow query report on mysql

Thanks for the suggestions
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
timleonard
-


Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 16
Location: La Mirada, CA. USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok I was using MySQL 5.1.56, PHP 5.3.8 and Abyss 2.7

Tried downgrading PHP from 5.3.8 to 5.2.9 still errored out so I kept 5.2.9
Tried older MySQL 5.1.51 and still errored out so I put back to 5.1.56
Then I tried an older Abyss 2.6.9 and it works so I am keeping it at 2.6.9

So Aprelium, What can I do to determine why 2.7 has a problem?
I am using windows Vista SP2 32bit
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Axis
-


Joined: 29 Sep 2003
Posts: 336

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 12:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello timleonard--

I have windows 7 premium 32 bits (but says it can run 64 bits, too) with MySQL 5.5.3-m3-community, PHP Version 5.2.10 and phpMyAdmin 2.6.4-pl1 .

I succeeded in installing Joomla1.7 . However, in the installation process the page when you hit "next" after entering language entry hung forever using Firefox 7.1 I tried again after a quick search through their forums and found that some people encountered this with Firefox but not with IE so I tried the installation with IE9 and it went right through.

This part may be all me, because I really had no reason for this site and was in a hurry just to test things out. But in trying to delete "stuff" from all their
administrative pages and menus and all the stuff that comes with Joomla I managed the kill my whole server. Not just the test site where Joomla was, but every single host on my server. So that sucked, but probably it was me doing things without going through their entire manual. I had to shut off the webserver, tried a re-boot, but that didn't help. Finally used with the server off, I did a "restore to previous version" but that was about a week old. I made a test that the server now worked and had luckily backed up my whole webserver installation this morning so then I had to shut the server back off, deleted the "restored" version and copied back the back-up from this morning.

Whew! All that being said, You can install Joomla1.7 on Abyss and have it "work" but I was not impressed with the whole Joomla system. I think If I was going CMS I would go Wordpress, personally. But like I said, I really rushed through the administrative side and perhaps what really happened was I triggered a "ban" on myself for via the anti-hacking.

So take it with a grain of salt...You can run Joomla on Abyss. You also might find it is an error generator and perhaps has not the most user friendly administrative system. So you can do it but it is "buggy" in my mind.

Regards,
Axis
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> PHP All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group