how to connet mysql database on different pc

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Databases
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PcHackers1
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2008 6:28 pm    Post subject: how to connet mysql database on different pc Reply with quote

hai guys... need some help here.

here i got 2 pc on my LAN area (pc-A and pc-B).

pc- A, installed MYSQL database only.
pc- B, installed abyss web server, php5 and phpmyadmin.

How can i connect MYSQL database for my website on pc-B, but using MYSQL database from pc A.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
olly86
-


Joined: 25 Apr 2003
Posts: 993
Location: Wiltshire, UK

PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2008 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you establish a connection to MySQL, just use the IP address (assuming it's static), or the name of the computer.
_________________
Olly
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
PcHackers1
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2008 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

already changed the server setting in phpmyadmin (config.inc.php) to connect to my pc- A ip and port 3306. But it wont display as a usual, only text file displayed. Any idea?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
olly86
-


Joined: 25 Apr 2003
Posts: 993
Location: Wiltshire, UK

PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2008 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do you mean only a text file is displayed?

Do you mean you are seeing the PHP code? If so check to ensure that PHP has been correctly installed and configured. This doc should help you check: http://www.aprelium.com/abyssws/php5win.html
_________________
Olly
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
PcHackers1
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2008 8:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

all setting done perfectly. when i pointed (pc- B) http://10.1.1.2/phpMyadmin/ only text file prompt out instead MYSQL interface. Before this, i installed on local pc (localhost) and it worked. Right now, i just want to make sure that my pc-A work as a MYSQL database server only. i use my pc- B as a website.

my config.default.php setting.


/**
* MySQL hostname or IP address
*
* @global string $cfg['Servers'][$i]['host']
*/
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['host'] = '10.1.1.1'; = my pc-A ip address

/**
* MySQL port - leave blank for default port
*
* @global string $cfg['Servers'][$i]['port']
*/
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['port'] = '3306';
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
PcHackers1
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2008 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have to uninstall everythings... that re-install.

connection now working, look alike my pc- B communicate with my pc- A. But i have found new error message.

#2003 - The server is not responding.

this error promp when i pointed at my pc- B http://10.1.1.2/phpMyadmin/
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 1:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PcHackers1,

Have you configured your firewall on computer B (where MySQL is) to allow incoming access on port 3306?
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
DyncCrync
-


Joined: 15 Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 12:55 am    Post subject: how to connet mysql database on different pc Reply with quote

Are you setting up the user via the command line or with phpmyadmin?

If the command line, what happens when you run this query from the mysql database:
syntax=sqlSELECT

FROM
user
WHERE
user = atlanta/syntax

Your password should be encrypted using MySQLs password command, so if the password is in plain text - theres your problem.

Also, if you use the code /code tags around command line stuff such as database query results, it spaces things much nicer.
_________________
View iPlayer Abroad with UK Proxy
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
laracroft
-


Joined: 02 Nov 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 12:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Guys,
This is Laracroft,
I read your entire post and I found that you want to access your database remotely.
You can access it but you have to do some changes in your code and database server settings.
First : (in your source code) just change ip address( of your system on which your database server is running) instead of localhost in connection string.
Second : on database server change the access to user privileges to % that meas particular user can access database remotely.
_________________
webcam
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Databases All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group