Problem browsing in IE ?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
boštjan
-


Joined: 03 Apr 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 12:53 pm    Post subject: Problem browsing in IE ? Reply with quote

Hello,

I have a problem; I have uploaded my website on server and I can easiliy access to it from my PC, but from another PC works only with Firefox, but in IE it gives me an Error 404 (site cannot be found)?
I have disabled my firewall and nothing ; I have properly configured a router and nothing. I have Windows XP, checked in Networking, the HTTP web server and it is open on port 80, scanned my external IP and port 80 is open.
What else should I do?
Please help!!
Otherwise, this server is the best of all that I have tested - very nice work!!
Bye for now!

Boštjan
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Moxxnixx
-


Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 1226
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Boštjan, welcome to the forums.

Have you cleared your cache in IE?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
boštjan
-


Joined: 03 Apr 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 5:48 pm    Post subject: hello! Reply with quote

Thanks for a swift answer;

Yes, I have cleared cache in IE, but no luck. When I try to access it thru proxyes, or other computers outside LAN, nothing happens?
I dont know, what else to do...
Help, please!

B.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 876
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you're actually getting a 404 error as opposed to "server not found", then Abyss is getting your request. Server not found means the browser can't make a connection to the IP address. A 404 error means Abyss is answering your request with a "Page Not found" message.

If it's a "Server not found" message, try a different port - say port 100. Then, outside of your LAN, access http://your-ip-address-here:100
It's possible that your ISP is blocking port 80. That happens a lot with bigger companies.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
boštjan
-


Joined: 03 Apr 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 9:16 am    Post subject: Error 404 in IE Reply with quote

Hello!

Thanks for an answer; no, the error I get tells "Page cannot be found" .
I called my ISP and they are not blocking p80. I think something is wrong with IE config in my comp, not Abyss, because that error comes up inIE only, but Firefox works? Does anyone have some answers to this,please?
Thanks and have a nice day!

Boštjan
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
loloyd
-


Joined: 03 Mar 2006
Posts: 435
Location: Philippines

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check your Internet zone security from IE's options. You may need to relax the rules it has imposed on your browsing activities.
_________________

http://home.loloyd.com/ is online if the logo graphic at left is showing.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
boštjan
-


Joined: 03 Apr 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 3:00 pm    Post subject: Error 404 in IE Reply with quote

Hello,

Thanks for an answer, but I have allready done it and no effect; I can still browse thru anything, just not for my site.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Toasty
-


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 295
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you enabled external IPs? Are you trying Firefox and IE on external IPs? (Beyond your LAN)

Are you using CGI, and possibly there's something with the coding that effects IE over Firefox?
_________________
Portfolio: Robert Lerner
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
boštjan
-


Joined: 03 Apr 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 4:39 pm    Post subject: Error 404 in IE? Reply with quote

Hello,

Thanks for an answer; I tried to access my site outside my LAN, by typing http://184.XXXXXXXX (e.g., my ext. IP), but it pointed to my router setup page; is that something wrong? And yes, I am using cgi (with SSI exec cmd), and it does the job (via LAN, of course), but when cgi is executed, it gives me Error 500 (Internal server error). The cgi app. is written in c++ (exe), so I dont know, which interpreter to use, if any?
Please, help?

Thanks and have a nice day!

Boštjan
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Moxxnixx
-


Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 1226
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to go into your router's config and forward port 80 for the server pc...
http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Linksys/WRT54GC/HTTP.htm
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
boštjan
-


Joined: 03 Apr 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 12:37 pm    Post subject: Error 404? Reply with quote

Yes, I have done that allready (forward p80 to router ip (HTTP -TCP&UDP), but when I tried to access my site from outside my LAN and typed my ext. URL, I landed on router setup page. In router setup I have autoDHCP enabled, forwarding to its address (192.168.1.1). My DNS host is Zoneedit.com, there I have set both, ext.ip and router ip. Where did I do wrong?
Thanks and bye for now!

Boštjan
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 1:48 pm    Post subject: Re: Error 404? Reply with quote

boštjan wrote:
Yes, I have done that allready (forward p80 to router ip (HTTP -TCP&UDP), but when I tried to access my site from outside my LAN and typed my ext. URL, I landed on router setup page. In router setup I have autoDHCP enabled, forwarding to its address (192.168.1.1). My DNS host is Zoneedit.com, there I have set both, ext.ip and router ip. Where did I do wrong?
Thanks and bye for now!

Boštjan


Disable remote administration on your router or change the port it operates on if that is possible. This should solve the problem.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
loloyd
-


Joined: 03 Mar 2006
Posts: 435
Location: Philippines

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:57 am    Post subject: Re: Error 404? Reply with quote

boštjan wrote:
(forward p80 to router ip (HTTP -TCP&UDP), but when I tried to access my site from outside my LAN and typed my ext. URL, I landed on router setup page.

Forwarding external-borne requests on port 80 to your router's LAN IP is wrong. You should forward it to your web server's LAN IP.
_________________

http://home.loloyd.com/ is online if the logo graphic at left is showing.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
boštjan
-


Joined: 03 Apr 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 1:02 pm    Post subject: Error 404 (SOLVED!) Reply with quote

Hello!

Hey, thank you very much!!!!! Finally, after long days of headaches, you have helped me to solve this rather stupid problem!!
And I would like to thank everybody else here on forum - your answers were swift and helpful also!
Aprelium tech support rocks and this forum rules!!!
Have a nice day all!!

Boštjan
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
loloyd
-


Joined: 03 Mar 2006
Posts: 435
Location: Philippines

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Congratulations!

So, how about showing us your website? :-P
_________________

http://home.loloyd.com/ is online if the logo graphic at left is showing.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
leaker07
-


Joined: 11 Apr 2008
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 10:45 pm    Post subject: Uhhm... Reply with quote

Hello people,
I'm also having the same problem as he has..
Except I'm such a noob at these stuff so can you guys teach me on how to change the port my router is running on?
Coz like I try to do enable remote administration
Then like change the port from 8080 to 1
Then i type my ip address.Btw, i'm using xxxxxxxx.no-ip.org
It says The Connection Was Reset.
And If I disable remote administration I won't be able to change the port.
_________________
E.Yo~!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Toasty
-


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 295
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should post your own thread so it gets a little more attention...

You're going to have to turn of remote admin if you're hosting using 80, 8000, or 8080 and you're also using those ports as the web server port.

What you're seeing now is probably trying to connect to your router, and not your server.

As I said though, post your own topic, and include some details (Router brand, model number, Abyss.conf file, etc)
_________________
Portfolio: Robert Lerner
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group