PHPmyadmin

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Databases
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mc6510
-


Joined: 02 Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Location: England

PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2008 11:01 pm    Post subject: PHPmyadmin Reply with quote

This is driving me mad, Iíve read forums, help tutorials and canít seem to get something that looks so easy, to work.

Iíve created my table with phpmyadmin, but when I try to insert information into fields I get the message be.

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/tbl_replace.php:145) in /usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/libraries/header_http.inc.php on line 20
Any help please.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 3:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure if you understand PHP, but the reason that error shows is because the script is trying to send headers after some of the page content has already been sent. Headers have to be sent before everything else.
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 873
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 4:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like you found a messed up mod for whatever application you're dealing with. Otherwise, you were tweaking!

(Keyword: 3rdparty)...
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mc6510
-


Joined: 02 Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Location: England

PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, thanks for the quick reply.

How easy is this error to correct, I dont know php and this is my first attempt at creating a database, all seemed to be going well until I tried inputing data. I haven't messed around or tweaked anything, just created a db and table.
My website is running E107 that the hosting company installed and set up for me, so a database has been created by them for that.

I've tried contacting the hosting company with no luck.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3714
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Before the header functions (line 20 I'm guessing), you have to add the following line:

ob_end_clean();
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Databases All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group