dynamic ip address

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sunli
-


Joined: 27 Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Location: Austin

PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:45 pm    Post subject: dynamic ip address Reply with quote

how can i turn my dynamic ip address to a static?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 876
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You'd need to contact your ISP.

Static IP addresses usually cost a bundle and are aimed at the business class.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had one at one time, it cost about 3 times as much as my current service (with less speed). Dynamic IP should be ok for a typical website, but a more popular one will probably need the same IP at all times for accessibility across the world's DNS servers (dynamic IP needs time to update...could take many hours on some servers).
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
sunli
-


Joined: 27 Apr 2007
Posts: 57
Location: Austin

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rrinc wrote:
I had one at one time, it cost about 3 times as much as my current service (with less speed). Dynamic IP should be ok for a typical website, but a more popular one will probably need the same IP at all times for accessibility across the world's DNS servers (dynamic IP needs time to update...could take many hours on some servers).


i rather keep the dynamic...i checked with my ISP and they cost 30 bucks.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Get a no-ip/dyndns account and use their dynamic updater software. This will eliminate the need for a static IP.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
madman1337
-


Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 182
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yea I use dyndns and they are typically nice and speedy to update their servers of your change. not to mention my router has setting to automatically refresh whenever its ip changes, so I don't even have to have the updater on any of my machines.
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group