Guide: How to Install phpMyAdmin
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Tutorials
View previous topic :: View next topic  

Did this guide help you with your installation?
Yes - It Was Helpful
75%
 75%  [ 148 ]
No - But Helpful
4%
 4%  [ 9 ]
No - I've got problems
19%
 19%  [ 38 ]
Other
1%
 1%  [ 2 ]
Total Votes : 197

Author Message
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2004 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Turn "register_globals" to "on" in your php.ini file and see if it works.
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
blast1102
-


Joined: 27 May 2004
Posts: 6
Location: England

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2004 1:27 pm    Post subject: Access denied Reply with quote

I have followed all the instructions to install PHP,MySQL and PHPMyAdmin, but I get this error.

#1045 - Access denied for user: 'admin@localhost' (Using password: YES)

I have checked that my.ini and config.inc.php have the same user name and password. I have not yet set any restrictions in Abyss to these folders.

Any Ideas?

Tom
_________________
Tom
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3725
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2004 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dude ! Your not the only one thats been getting those in the past , thats
the whole point why I written these tutorials on my website is because this
tutorial , my website includes screenshots and easy to follow instructions
but please make sure you follow every step correctly and you will do fine.

First before you start on my tutorials , Dew the following !

Close MySQL , Uninstall MySQL , reboot your PC
and delete my.ini in C:\Windows , delete the left
over MySQL Folder , delete phpMyAdmin folder.

Now to install MySQL and phpMyAdmin the right way , follow
my tutorials and read each of them carefully and you will Dew Fine

Abyss Web Server: Tutorials
http://os17fan.cjb.net/

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mountain Dew: DO THE DEW ! lol
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Mikke8
-


Joined: 18 Jul 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i get this error

Quote:

cannot load MySQL extension, please check PHP Configuration


what did i do wrong ?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
marcoa_morales
-


Joined: 19 Jul 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get the same Error:

Code:

cannot load MySQL extension,
please check PHP Configuration.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3725
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't install PHP 5 with MySQL 4.0.20d , use the new 4.1 if your going
to go ahead and use the new PHP 5.0.0 , this is due to using PHP 5.

PHP 4.3 and Up will get rid of this problem but using PHP 5
on the old MySQL's can cause problems , I advise you to
use a different PHP version like 4.3.6 or later *sigh*
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 1:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mikke8 wrote:
i get this error

Quote:

cannot load MySQL extension, please check PHP Configuration


what did i do wrong ?

You can use MySQL with PHP 5 but you'll have to edit php.ini and to uncomment the line (remove the leading ; symbol):

Code:
;extension=php_mysql.dll

_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
liar2
-


Joined: 21 Jul 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried to set this up and I recieved the error "cannot load MySQL extension, please check PHP Configuration". How would I go about correcting this?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You must make sure you have the php_mysql.dll file in your PHP directory. If you don't, download the PHP ZIP, and unzip it into there.
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Mikke8
-


Joined: 18 Jul 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey i updated my MySql to 4.1
but still the same error
and i can't find the php.ini file
where can i find it
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3725
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Its in C:\Windows or C:\Winnt depending on the OS your on!
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Mikke8
-


Joined: 18 Jul 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ionk

is it posible i don't have a php.ini in my windows directory ?

i only have php.ini-recommended
and php.ini-dist
and in my PHP Directory
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 2:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mikke8 wrote:
is it posible i don't have a php.ini in my windows directory ?

It is quite possible. Remove the "recommended" from php.ini-recommended and place it in C:\Windows.
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Mikke8
-


Joined: 18 Jul 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey problem man here again

i finaly accessed my Mysql with PHPmyAdmin
Is this normal i don't see no pictures, colors, etc...
Printscreen of it


if the photo wan't work
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You probably have the path set wrong in the config.inc.php. Make sure it's set accordingly to where you have your phpMyAdmin located.
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Mikke8
-


Joined: 18 Jul 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 10:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

now when i create a database i get this error
Quote:

Server:localhostlocalhost

db_create.php: Missing parameter: db


but in my config.inc.php
i replaced localhost with my no-ip adress

i always have problems :(
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2004 10:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, keep localhost as localhost in your config.inc.php file.
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Mikke8
-


Joined: 18 Jul 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

owkej but still have the problem
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
shanelangley3
-


Joined: 31 Jul 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2004 11:56 am    Post subject: password Reply with quote

hi is there any way to make it come up with a username and password box aand wen u enter it it goes in under that username insted of da main one?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2004 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes there is. ZPanel uses that feature of phpMyAdmin to do that, so I suggest you download ZPanel, and inspect how they do it.
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
simarjit
-


Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 10:48 am    Post subject: Same Problem Reply with quote

I got same problem after putting http://localhost/phpMyAdmin/
Error message is
"cannot load MySQL extension, please check PHP Configuration".
What should i do.?
Server light is green.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Go to the PHP Problems section--I just recently explained this.
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Powelly
-


Joined: 11 Aug 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got up to the bit where you set the username/password, i get the following error:

[1.20] I receive the error "cannot load MySQL extension, please check PHP Configuration".
To connect to a MySQL server, PHP needs a set of MySQL functions called "MySQL extension". This extension may be part of the PHP distribution (compiled-in), otherwise it needs to be loaded dynamically. Its name is probably mysql.so or php_mysql.dll. phpMyAdmin tried to load the extension but failed.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
gregory_dm
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iNaNimAtE wrote:
You must make sure you have the php_mysql.dll file in your PHP directory. If you don't, download the PHP ZIP, and unzip it into there.




First of all : Great tutorial, thx a lotl!!!

I seem to have the same problem as explained above:
[1.20] I receive the error "cannot load MySQL extension, please check PHP Configuration"…….


Where can I find the PHP ZIP file??

thx,
Greg
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
bobbie
-


Joined: 23 Aug 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2004 12:52 am    Post subject: help please! Reply with quote

when i try to run phpmyadmin i get the following error meassage


cannot load MySQL extension,
please check PHP Configuration.

please help, i have php5.0.0 installed and mysql 4.0.20 installed and they both work, i've tested the php and mysql has the green light.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
sexyicon
-


Joined: 29 Aug 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 2:28 am    Post subject: Re: help please! Reply with quote

bobbie wrote:
when i try to run phpmyadmin i get the following error meassage


cannot load MySQL extension,
please check PHP Configuration.

please help, i have php5.0.0 installed and mysql 4.0.20 installed and they both work, i've tested the php and mysql has the green light.


same here
ill be willing to give a gmail invite if someone gets it to work for me
email me @ orlandobeatrice@gmail.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Psycho_Alex
-


Joined: 22 Aug 2004
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just dealt with this today so it just happens to be fresh on my mind. Did you set up the php.ini file and remove the semicolon from the front of extension=php_mysql? If not be sure to do that. And if you don't have the php_mysql.dll file extension? You can get it from [url=http://www.php.net]here[/b] (Under downloads, it's the source code zip for Windows). You don't need to unzip the whole file (I didn't anyways) but be sure to keep it in the /PHP/ dir not PHP/extensions or PHP/ext. This is what I did and it managed to work.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
sjamaz
-


Joined: 30 Aug 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 3:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i had the same problem as everyone here :)
the missing php_mysql.dll and the semicolon in the ini-file
now that is solved thanx to this tutorial i have still another prob
my server doesnt work on port 80 because my isp blocks that port ...
so i use another port and now when i enter phpmyadmin al appears correctly but all links and functions that refer to http://localhost dont work because for me it should be http://localhost:port/....
what can i do about that?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
sjamaz
-


Joined: 30 Aug 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 4:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rightclick and copy linklocation
then past in browser and type :port after localhost :D
lol
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Xanathos
-


Joined: 10 Sep 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2004 3:43 pm    Post subject: Security Alert Reply with quote

Hello, I am a novice to this and I just got this consistent problem. Everytime I try to get to phpMyAdmin, everything seems fine, but it keep giving me this error:

Security Alert! The PHP CGI cannot be accessed directly.
This PHP CGI binary was compiled with force-cgi-redirect enabled. This means that a page will only be served up if the REDIRECT_STATUS CGI variable is set, e.g. via an Apache Action directive.

could someone help!!!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Xanathos
-


Joined: 10 Sep 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2004 4:43 pm    Post subject: System Alert Reply with quote

Hello, I am a novice to this and I just got this consistent problem. Everytime I try to get to phpMyAdmin, everything seems fine, but it keep giving me this error:

Security Alert! The PHP CGI cannot be accessed directly.
This PHP CGI binary was compiled with force-cgi-redirect enabled. This means that a page will only be served up if the REDIRECT_STATUS CGI variable is set, e.g. via an Apache Action directive.

could someone help!!!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
funkpirate
-


Joined: 25 Sep 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, im running Linux. I did everything so far, except when i get to the http://localhost/phpMyAdmin....... its just a directory listing. I tried opening "main.php" and it gave me an "Error 500, Internal Server Error". Any ideas?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
k1ll3rdr4g0n
-


Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Posts: 609

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it in a folder called scripts outside your htdocs?
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
funkpirate
-


Joined: 25 Sep 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, it is. I can view html files from the directory but not a php file...
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
k1ll3rdr4g0n
-


Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Posts: 609

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 11:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have PHP installed?
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
funkpirate
-


Joined: 25 Sep 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yap. "which php" yields "usr/bin/php". Interperter set to "usr/bin/php", associated extension = "php", auto update = "yes". CGI enviroment = "REDIRECT_STATUS", value = 200. And then I set up the alias....
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
k1ll3rdr4g0n
-


Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Posts: 609

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A. Why are you using usr/bin/php and B. You need to tell the abyss the excat file name so itll be like c:\PHP\cgi-php.exe
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
funkpirate
-


Joined: 25 Sep 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am running linux mate....... not windows.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
k1ll3rdr4g0n
-


Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Posts: 609

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 1:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Im sorry shouldve read....my mind is mush ever since school has started.
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
funkpirate
-


Joined: 25 Sep 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 2:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, im using windows now. Got phpmyadmin to work, but everytime i click a link in phpadmin, it takes me to some microsoft page. Anyone know what could cause this?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
k1ll3rdr4g0n
-


Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Posts: 609

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 3:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, i had gotten that to (rereads) ok your using windows XD this means that you do not have phpMyAdmin setup correctly are you accessing via localhost or remotely?
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
funkpirate
-


Joined: 25 Sep 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 5:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe I am accesing it remotley I believe.... I am not using the amind console thing from abyssws if thats what you mean.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
k1ll3rdr4g0n
-


Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Posts: 609

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 5:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

are you going http://localhost/phpmyadmin or http://yourip/phpmyadmin gawd i wish someone else would come on because im starting to get sleepy.....
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
funkpirate
-


Joined: 25 Sep 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://myip/phpMyAdmin.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
k1ll3rdr4g0n
-


Joined: 04 Jul 2004
Posts: 609

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had a feeling that was it.....

open config_inc.php and look for:

$cfg['PmaAbsoluteUri'] = 'http://yourip/phpMyAdmin';

$cfg['Servers'][$i]['host'] = 'ipofmyslqserver' ;

change them accordinally and save it,
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
idiosyncrasy
-


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2004 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I did a really silly thing - I accidentally deleted all the users in the privileges section. Now everything is messed up because I used phpMyAdmin to install phpbb. Here's what I have now:



I can't create any new privileges or databases. I've tried deleting the phpMyAdmin folder and unzipping it into the scripts folder again but I'm still having the same problem.

Note: Everything was working fine before ... until I deleted all the users by accident.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
mobrien
-


Joined: 05 Oct 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 4:47 am    Post subject: Error, probably something basic Reply with quote

Whenever I try to run phpMyAdmin I get this error. I installed php5.0.2, does this not come with the mySQL extensions? or am I missing something?

error:
"
cannot load mysql extension,
please check PHP Configuration
Documentation
"

thanks in advance
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Foxified
-


Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 487
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 4:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mobrien,
PHPMYADMIN is a control panel for MYSQL, and php is just a scripting Type which the control panel works on, YOU NEED MYSQL installed

http://www.mysql.net

I suggest you visit this Site

http://www.trustabyss.com
go to the tutorials, and follow the Installation steps with pictures, it should be pretty basic, skip what you have done, double check, if you need any more help after you exhausted this site, please feel free to post here again, as im sortve busy at the moment doing specific stuff, take a look, also welcome to the forum..



idiosyncrasy,
go to the config inside the MYSQL Bin, delete the login/password set there, or set up your own manually.
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
mobrien
-


Joined: 05 Oct 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right, I understand all that. I have scripted in perl, php, java, and written many c and c++ programs. I, however, have never used mySQL, or any database for that matter. I also am not familiar with any required libraries to implement MySQL in PHP.

I have an installed version of mySQL, it's the extensions it's claiming are not installed. That's supposed to be a part of PHP as far as I know. Also I noticed that it says "please check PHP configuration", not that this isn't a problem with the MySQL library, but I suspect it has something to do with the configuration of PHP, or the fact that i'm using PHP5.

Anybody?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mobrien
-


Joined: 05 Oct 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, i feel stupid, the answer was already in the thread (didn't realize there was more than one page). Sorry for wasting everybody's time. I'm sure it'll work from here on out. By the way, the tutorials are great and you guys are definately on the ball with this admin script. I'm sure it'll be great for an SQL newbie like me.

Cheers.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Tutorials All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 4 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group