Error 500 Internal Server Error

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> PHP
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Quin
-


Joined: 26 Nov 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 8:32 am    Post subject: Error 500 Internal Server Error Reply with quote

I Installed the Abyss web server and the pre configured PHP package. I then followed the instructions on how to configure Abyss to handle PHP scripts. I tried running a PHP file and the following error appeared : Error 500
Internal Server Error. I read on a previous thread that this could be because I have to versions of PHP installed, but upon looking I found I have only the one version installed.

If any has a solution it would be greatly appreciated
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you know which PHP version you are using?

One possible fix though is setting the interpreter style to "Standard" (NOT php style), assuming you have the latest PHP.
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
loloyd
-


Joined: 03 Mar 2006
Posts: 435
Location: Philippines

PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried making a phpinfo.php on your webserver's root directory containing the following lines?
Code:
<?php
phpinfo();
?>

Have you made that work?

If so, did you put your original PHP file in an aliased directory? Are you currently using any URL rewrites?
_________________

http://home.loloyd.com/ is online if the logo graphic at left is showing.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DonQuichote
-


Joined: 24 Dec 2006
Posts: 68
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 12:55 am    Post subject: Logs Reply with quote

If you enabled the logs, these logs might contain something useful.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 943
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 11:38 pm    Post subject: Re: Logs Reply with quote

DonQuichote wrote:
If you enabled the logs, these logs might contain something useful.

Agreed. 500 errors generally have more details in the cgi log (that you wouldn't want everyone in the world to see).
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
marlin
-


Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 2:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get the Error 500 with

<?php
phpinfo();
?>

I'm using Abyss Web Server X1 (v 2.5)

Nothing appears in either access.log or fastcgi.log

Windows Vista gives the following:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: php-cgi.exe
Application Version: 5.2.7.7
Application Timestamp: 4936d0e8
Fault Module Name: php-cgi.exe
Fault Module Version: 5.2.7.7
Fault Module Timestamp: 4936d0e8
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0000191a
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 88ac
Additional Information 2: 560c0bda8c3a85b9263f4ccfbaf40cfd
Additional Information 3: 3883
Additional Information 4: 16f5c123a8af02b61ad8b395bac556c4

Any help would be appreciated.

PS. No problems with my old XP Home or Professional machines.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
loloyd
-


Joined: 03 Mar 2006
Posts: 435
Location: Philippines

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 3:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it possible for you to uninstall and then reinstall PHP? It looks like you're running 5.2.7 (latest as of this writing of the 5.2 branch).

If the above bit fails, can you install PHP 5.2.6 (or any earlier 5.2 branch) in a different directory and use that as your PHP interpreter just to see if phpinfo() works? I suspect there may still be some issues with PHP 5.2.7 on Vista.
_________________

http://home.loloyd.com/ is online if the logo graphic at left is showing.


Last edited by loloyd on Mon Dec 08, 2008 8:01 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 5:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure the interpreter style is set as "Standard" for Abyss.
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
marlin
-


Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hooray! Your new preconfigured php 5.27 solved the problem. Thanks.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> PHP All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group