Bad url generated by PHP 5

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> PHP
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dedisoft
-


Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 9:26 am    Post subject: Bad url generated by PHP 5 Reply with quote

Hello,

On some PHP application (Joomla, Mantis), the HTML page contains bad url like http://www.mydomain.com/index.php/css/style.css, rather than http://www.mydomain.com/css/style.css.

How can I correct this ?

Thanks a lot

:-)
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3719
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's called a "path info URL." I believe it's used as a way for search engines to index your pages. The best method for URLs like those in my opinion, would be to use the URL Rewriting feature. The script should provide instructions on how to setup the rewrites. We can help you translate the rewrites for Abyss Web Server, if you post them here.
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
chewzzqq
-


Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sir,is this the PATH_INFO problem inside the pre-set variables ?
tq for reply ,because i just learning php programming.
thx a lot
_________________
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dedisoft
-


Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TRUSTAbyss wrote:
That's called a "path info URL."


All right, a config.php file needs a special option to correct this.

Thanks !
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
mikem22
-


Joined: 26 Oct 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I fixed this problem ..

In another post I read that Type should be set to Stnadard in the scripting settings.

So my notes for a Joomla! installation would be;

1. Set parameters exactly as per the instructions at abyssunderground
2. When setting up scripting for the domain use; FastCGI (local-pipes ) and set Type to Standard.


Mike
_________________
Mike Montgomery
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
mikem22
-


Joined: 26 Oct 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How did that happen ?

Above post was s'posed to go to my joomla/php thread .. Could admin move above please - thank you..

Mike
_________________
Mike Montgomery
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> PHP All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group