External Problems

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
fritz
-


Joined: 16 Feb 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 12:15 pm    Post subject: External Problems Reply with quote

Hey guys!

Im having some issues viewing my website externally. I've read all the other threads here about the same issues, and ive looked at all the tutorials on this site on what to do to be able to access my site externally.
So that being said, ive done everything correct to my knowledge, but none of my friends can access my site from their computers.

The thing is that it actually worked 100% the other day. Then i installing PHP version 5 and MySQL... the day after i tested it at school and it just wouldnt work. There was some connection error (some number), but pretty much a connection couldnt be established.

I've forwarded port 80 and everything, set up a DNS server at several websites, and i'm also running a dynamic IP adress updater - my IP has not changed since i started my server, so it cannot be that.


Heres my ip:
124.168.191.83:80

And my DNS server:
fritz.farted.net



Another little fun fact that might be useful, im currently running an FTP server as well, on Serv-u. Which is working great, and can be accessed externally. So i have one thing going right for me.

Whats wrong with my web server?


Thanks for your time.

Fritz.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
fritz
-


Joined: 16 Feb 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No one can share some knowledge? Not even the moderator who approved this problem thread?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Moxxnixx
-


Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 1226
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fritz,
After doing a port check of your IP, port 80 does not appear to be open.
Please re-check your port forward settings and your firewall settings.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
fritz
-


Joined: 16 Feb 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm thanks for the post Moxxnixx.
That might actually shed some light on it. I just checked my Windows firewall. And i realised that a little while ago i manually added an exception for port 80. However there is already an exception for Abyss Web Server X1.
Could be that, who knows. We'll i deleted the one i added manually.

Also as for the port forwarding:



Its definitely forwarded.


/edit/
Question. Would there be any interference between the exceptions for Skype and Abyss? I read somewhere that they both use ports 80.
Should i remove the exception for Skype in the windows firewall settings?


/edit 2/
I did a port check as well, remotely it says that it cannot see port 80 open. I forwarded port 8080, check that and success.

Please check if you can access:

124.168.191.83:8080
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Moxxnixx
-


Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 1226
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A port scan is still showing port 80 closed for some reason. Try shutting off
your firewall completely to see if that can narrow down the problem. Also
make sure 192.168.1.101 is the correct internal IP of the server pc.

Another possibility is your ISP might have discovered you're running a server
and closed that port. You should check their Terms of Service. I've seen this
happen before, but not often.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
fritz
-


Joined: 16 Feb 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lol yeah i figured exactly what you were thinking. They possibly blocked port 80. Thats the ONLY logical explanation, because it WAS working perfectly a few days ago. Now... nothing.

Im trying port 8080 now. See if that works please.

Or try the no-ip DNS alternative:
http://fritz117.no-ip.org/
http://124.168.191.83:8080/


Its working for me. So... i really dont know.

The thing is im running an FTP server, but their not blocking port 21...

oh yeah. 192.168.1.101 IS my internal IP. Ive tried seeing if that was the problem as well, turns out it isnt.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Moxxnixx
-


Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 1226
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 12:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Port 8080 is working fine. I see the Abyss default page. ;)

You might want to contact your ISP to see if they are blocking 80.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
fritz
-


Joined: 16 Feb 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bingo. Thanks for your help Moxx =)

I'll do that, im almost possitive that that is the problem. Sucks really. Its stupid that they would block it afterwards. They should just block it from the start so no one starts something they dont want them to do.


/edit/

Check this out!

Quote:
Are there any blocked ports?
Yes. Port 0 is blocked on all broadband products - this port is a common way to attack a network and is not used for anything useful. The broadband home products also have the following ports blocked by default:

* Port 25 (SMTP) - Blocked in/outbound on all broadband home and dynamic dial accounts.
* Port 80 (http)
* Port 135 and 139 (NetBIOS)
* Port 443 (https)

There are two reasons for blocking these ports. Firstly, they are commonly used for security exploits and denial of service attacks. Secondly, the home products aren't intended for running servers. If you would like to run a server on one of those ports, we recommend our business plans instead. Please note: you can remove port blocking immediately on your account by logging into toolbox. Also, port 25 blocking occurs both INBOUND and OUTBOUND when port blocking is turned on. This port blocking will affect any mail servers for outbound mail that you run from a broadband connection. When turning off port blocking via toolbox, port 25 will be re-enabled.


Funny. It worked perfectly fine on port 80 a few days ago. It says that you can remove port blocking on your account... hmm.. Lets see..
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
bluestreak101
-


Joined: 13 Mar 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, I've also started to have some problems with my setup, am using X2 it used to work fine and I'm using a business broadband package which should not have any ports blocked. I can access my site by going direct to the IP address but cannot access it through the domain names I have.

One of the domains is www.studsandstars.co.nz and I have checked the forwarding with my domain provider but all seems to be correct, i can't understand why its not working... :(
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Response Headers - http://www.studsandstars.co.nz/home/

X-Powered-By: PHP/5.2.2
Content-Type: text/html
Connection: Keep-Alive
Keep-Alive: timeout=30000, max=15
Transfer-Encoding: Chunked
Date: Thu, 13 Mar 2008 11:10:44 GMT
Server: Abyss/2.3.2-X2-Win32 AbyssLib/2.3.2

200 OK


We don't help theives.

If you did pay for the software, update to the latest version then we will help you.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bluestreak101
-


Joined: 13 Mar 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Happy now??
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bluestreak101 wrote:
Happy now??


Yes thank you, but please don't take the threat to heart. We are only trying to protect Apreliums status and help people who actually support the software.

The domain you have in your first post works fine for me. You say it does not work for you? Is this behind the same router the server is hosted on? If so it could be that your router does not support loopback.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bluestreak101
-


Joined: 13 Mar 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No im currently at work the server is at home. it doesnt appear to work from home now, takes me to live search instead on www.collins-net.co.uk (another site) on server

I have a feeling that the ISA server here is caching the sites as they arent updating as im changing the files
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bluestreak101 wrote:
No im currently at work the server is at home. it doesnt appear to work from home now, takes me to live search instead on www.collins-net.co.uk (another site) on server

I have a feeling that the ISA server here is caching the sites as they arent updating as im changing the files


I can see that site also, just fine.


_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bluestreak101
-


Joined: 13 Mar 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmmm, this is really bizarre I cant see whats wrong here, its like the DNS is not resolving for me but is for you.

Nothing has changed on my router to stop the look back connections.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 873
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.collins-net.co.uk/ is working for me too.
The DNS resolves to 89.145.218.226.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group