Web site

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bootneck
-


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 11:02 am    Post subject: Web site Reply with quote

Iam abyss x2 as I intend to put a couple ofsites up forcommunity use.

I have set a siteup with Coppermine.

I have a web address of Uistgallery.co.uk with Lycos and this is directed at my static ip address. I know this is working as when I try and access coppermine from the web I get to the abyss web server working page instead of my coppermine page.

I have the consul page for Uistgallery pointing at http://www.uistgallery.co.uk\coppermine\index.php
on port 80.

I have tried moving the coppermine index,up into the ht docs but this gives me page errors messages.

My router is pointing to my 192.168.0.*** with port 80 open


Any ponters on where I am going wrong please.


Many thanks

Bootneck

**** I can now get to the index of my abyss

with my sub directories listed.

coppermine/
phpbb/
phpmyadmin/
index.php.html
test.php

and by clicking on the link get to my site,, I sitting reading the manul again in pdf offscreen now see if can make any sense of it.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
bootneck
-


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 3:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

umm I seemto have more problems than I thouight.

I can only access the pages when my default abyss is running. If I have the www.uistgallery.co.uk running I cannot get to anything.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 3:24 pm    Post subject: Re: Web site Reply with quote

bootneck,

If your domain name is configured to redirect to your IP, you cannot use virtual hosting as the domain name is never sent to the web server and Abyss Web Server will always be requested to display a page with no domain name, so it will end up serving the page from the default host (and not from a host which has a name).

To have true virtual hosting, you must associate your domain name with your IP at the DNS level (and not use simple URL redirection). For more information, please refer to http://www.aprelium.com/abyssws/articles/x2-hosts.html .
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bootneck
-


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 7:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for that help, things are starting to get clearer for me.

A question please for anyone who uses Lycos domains.

I have gone in to the Lycos zone manager and added www. uistgallery.co.uk

name : *
type:CNAME
data: www.uistgallery.co.uk
TTL:600

This has been saved I still cannot seem to be able to get to my pages.

Should this work, as its still taking me to the index of/htdocs

Thanks[/img]
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 12:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to tell Lycos to use advanced external hosting in the dns manager and not a redirect. I use lycos myself so I know that you have to do this. Then you can edit the zones to work correctly.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bootneck
-


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply, is that a setting under the DNS or something I have to get Lycos to set up for me.

I am on the advanced DNS settings page , I have the 2 Lycos server and the third one is set to www.uistgallery.co.uk on my static ip address, should I have that as my main IP address should I get rid of the Lycos ones and enter mine as the first IP address ? They don,t make it very easy to use these domain names outside of there site do they,, very little info


Last edited by bootneck on Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:27 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah I may be mistaken. I think I was thinking about external name servers.

Under DNS manager you need to set it to "display construction page".
Then in zone manager, enter the settings for your domain.

Code:

Name   Type   Data         AUX   TTL
        A    12.23.45.67         600
*     CNAME    www               600
www     A    12.23.45.67         600



Use an A record if you intend to use an IP as a link (suitable when you have a static IP).
Use a CNAME if you intend to use another domain as a link (suitable for when you have a no-ip/dyndns domain name).

Something like that.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bootneck
-


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I answered my own question about the advanced setting

The registrar returned an error. Please contact our support and report the following error code: 2
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
bootneck
-


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks I will have a try at that now.


Name * www


type: A
Data:80.80.190.86 (static)

TTL: 600


Last edited by bootneck on Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:36 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bootneck wrote:
I answered my own question about the advanced setting

The registrar returned an error. Please contact our support and report the following error code: 2


Don't remove the lycos name servers and don't enter your own. These need to stay the same.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bootneck
-


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Getting somewhere at least , my www.uistgallery has now taken me to the Lycos page, uist gallery coming soon page
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
bootneck
-


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am now getting to my wits end trying to get this site on the web. If I can recap here what I have done and if anyone can see the glaring fault I cannot see , could you point me in the right direction please.

I have Abyss x 2 running. with php5, mysql 5, mysqladmin. all running fine.

I have a static IP address 80.80.190.*** and my server machine has a local address of 192.168.0.10.

I have coppermine running, as www.uistgallery.co.uk

on my consul I have.
host 1 www.uistgallery
protocol, HTTP
HTTP port default 80
host name : www.uistgallery.co.uk
document path : c:\abyss web server\htdocs\coppermine

The second host is the default host on port 80

the same as above but no host name and the doc path is
C:\abyss web server\htdocs\\

I have my linksys router port range forwarding set to HTTP1 , both HTTP & UDT to my server 192.168.0.10 on port 80

Uistgallery is a registered domain with Lycos

in the zone manager for this name I have added :
www*
Type A
80.80.190.86 ( my static IP address)

I also have web pointing activated to point at a external site, which I have entered my IP address.

I have read and re read the server docs, Lycos does not give much help on line with redirection.

I appreciate all the help I have received up to now and I am sure its some sort of silly mistake I have made, but I just can,t find it.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 876
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Two things here:

1. Performing an nslookup of your site gives some odd results.
Quote:
C:\>nslookup www.uistgallery.co.uk
Server: ns1.mindspring.com
Address: 207.69.188.185

DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
Non-authoritative answer:
Name: www.uistgallery.co.uk
Address: 80.80.160.86


2. By typing in your static IP address (http://80.80.190.86), IE tells me your server cannot be found. That means the connection from your modem to your server is being broken somewhere.
For port forwarding, just enable TCP traffic on port 80 (not UDP).

What is your ISP? Some ISPs block port 80 incoming traffic. If you don't know about this, try testing some other port (say 1000). Then, try accessing http://80.80.190.86:1000. If this doesn't work, the problem's probably your router.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bootneck
-


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tried port 1000 opened it on my router and placed uist gallery on port 1000 with the same result. So I can discount that one, one down a few more to go.

Many thanks for your help.

Lee
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
bootneck
-


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right I can now connect to my server from my www.uistgallery.co.uk. I now have the problem that it is showing the root of htdocs. as below it should be being forwared to the coppermine folder.
so this must mean that some part of the server set up is not right
When I stop host http://uistgallery.co.uk , I can still view all the pages.
if I stop the default host on port 80 I cannot connect to the server.

Index of /

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Name Size Date MIME Type
coppermine/ - Nov 26, 2007 16:02:35 Directory
e107/ - Dec 12, 2007 17:16:58 Directory
phpBB2/ - Nov 26, 2007 15:54:15 Directory
phpMyAdmin/ - Nov 26, 2007 15:27:16 Directory
wordpress/ - Nov 27, 2007 18:39:58 Directory
index.php.html 1.37 KB Nov 25, 2007 20:03:20 text/html
pwrabyss.gif 1.85 KB Nov 25, 2007 20:03:20 image/gif
test.php 0.01 KB Nov 26, 2007 13:46:56 application/octet-stream
Thumbs.db 5.00 KB Nov 26, 2007 15:13:37 application/octet-stream



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Powered by Abyss Web Server X2
© Aprelium Technologies - 2001-2007
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
etorvinen
-


Joined: 02 Jan 2005
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:54 pm    Post subject: RE: Reply with quote

Quote:
pkSML,
What is your ISP? Some ISPs block port 80 incoming traffic. If you don't know about this, try testing some other port (say 1000). Then, try accessing http://80.80.190.86:1000. If this doesn't work, the problem's probably your router.


What router are you using?

I had issues with dns redirection with motorola routers. i believe it is a firewall or something in the router itself. to block certain sites.

don't quote me on that
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
bootneck
-


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

linksys BEFSR41v4
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 6:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bootneck wrote:
linksys BEFSR41v4


This router is the same as my old one and works fine. Tutorial for port forwarding is here http://www.abyssunderground.co.uk/router-portforwarding.php and its for the same model I believe.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bootneck
-


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep thanks for that , I followed your port forwarding tutorial when I set forwarding up it was a great help.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
bootneck
-


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got the following message from Lycos, does all these sound ok,, I does mean I have to reverse all the other stuff on my domain manager ?, still struggling to get my server on line :(

If you only have 1 server correctly configured as a web server then webpointing is the only option. DNS requires a minimum of 2 DNS configured separate servers and the IP range must have at least a 10 decimal split.

Your domain name should therefore be webpointed to an external site and instead of a domain name enter your servers IP address in the field provided. The index page of the website must therefore be in the root of the server so it can be displayed directly from the IP address.

With best regards

Lycos Service Team
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to leave the Name Servers at the Lycos defaults. These do not need to be changed. You need to change items in the Zone Manager screen.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group