Router Not Working With DSL

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sulliva31
-


Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 1:22 am    Post subject: Router Not Working With DSL Reply with quote

Hello,

I bought a D-Link WBR-2310 Wireless Rangebooster G Router. I have one desktop, one laptop, and run att dsl. I have all the hookups correctly, and went through the router installation process, but the router will just not work. The modem receives the signal, but the ethernet light on the modem keep going on and off every few seconds instead of staying lit like it normally does. The taskbar icon for the lan cable keeps going back and forth from unconnected to connected, and that is with the wired computer. I have no clue why it would be doing this. I returned router and got another of the same model, but does the same thing. Tried different cables but still the same thing. Desktop running windows xp, laptop running windows vista. Just trying to get desktop running so I can go from there.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is a modem to router connection problem? Is the ethernet cable from the modem plugged in to the correct port on the router? I can't really think of anything else that could be the problem.
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 876
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you plug your normal computer straight into the router, it works.
What if you plug your laptop directly into the router?

I'm thinking maybe there's an issue with the MAC address. Some ISPs don't like you changing the hardware that connects to their service. You should be able to set the MAC address in the router setup to match that of your normal computer.

If the laptop works just fine plugged into the router, then maybe the router's a dud or there's a config error.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sulliva31
-


Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2007 3:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did plug laptop right into router at that time, laptop did the same thing. Since i did that with 2 of the same routers, maybe that model having an issue with the network? I couldn't even get 192.168.0.1 to load up unless im dumb and thats the wrong router address. Thanks
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group