People Cant Connect - Ports are open

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
WhiteOut
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:50 am    Post subject: People Cant Connect - Ports are open Reply with quote

People couldnt connect, so I figured I had to open the ports. I opened ports 80 and 9999 for both UPD and TCP, but no one can connect. I can only connect from localhost. What am I doing wrong?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 9:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There could be several things to check.

1. Do your Firewall settings allow data on port 80 to flow freely?
2. Does your ISP allow incoming connections on port 80?
3. Is your IP correct? www.abyssunderground.co.uk/ip to check
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
WhiteOut
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I changed the ports to 8000 and now it works. How can I set my domain name to go to my ip? I know I would have to set an A Record, but how do I include the port in that? My site wont load if I dont put the :8000 at the end of my ip.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You cannot include the port in any DNS record. You will need to put :8000 at the end of your domain or use a port 80 redirect from no-ip.com (but this will put ads on your site at the bottom unless you pay).
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
WhiteOut
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh =/. Is there any way to make it work with port 80?
What kind of ads would it put on my site? I dont mind small adds like google ads but pop ups would annoy me. Also, if I did the no-ip.com thing, would I put that in my domain as a C Record?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 10:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The only way to make it work with port 80 is if your ISP unblocks it. They will usually do tha if you upgrade to a business plan.

Yes you would use a CNAME. The AD is in a frame at the bottom of the page promoting their own services. Its not intrusive but its annoying just having it there.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
WhiteOut
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 11:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think its working now with the no-ip thing. I didnt have to put :8000 at the end of the url, but it changed back to myip:8000 after I went to the URL, and there are no ads! =D. Thanks for your help!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
WhiteOut
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My domain wont let me use cname for it. I can only use cname on a subdomain. What should I do?

EDIT: I was thinking. Maybe I can make a subdomain called home, so it would be home.mysite.com, then some how forward mysite.com to home.mysite.com? Anyone know how to do this?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't create CNAME records for the root of a domain, only subdomains. Use an A record instead (points to your IP address).
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rrinc wrote:
You can't create CNAME records for the root of a domain, only subdomains. Use an A record instead (points to your IP address).


If thats so, how did I do it? ;) Mine used to be

cname m3ezw.no-ip.com
* cname m3ezw.no-ip.com
www cname m3ezw.no-ip.com


all worked fine.

It depends on your domain host. My host gives full control how it should work, most however don't and make it awkward.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Strange, my registrar lets me do it now. It wouldn't let me a long time ago.
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 876
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AbyssUnderground wrote:
cname m3ezw.no-ip.com
* cname m3ezw.no-ip.com
www cname m3ezw.no-ip.com


I always wondered why the no-ip subdomain came up for your site using nslookup. Now I know!

I have calvarybucyrus.org registered with no-ip.com and I cannot set the root domain using a CNAME DNS entry. Cnames only work for subdomains for me.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group