Multiple servers question

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
TheJ
-


Joined: 16 Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Location: Nevada

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 7:45 pm    Post subject: Multiple servers question Reply with quote

I am new to the whole area of hosting. I want to see if what I am thinking will work before I buy a domain.

There is one server already up on another computer in my network (not mine) with a domain name, using port 80. I just put a server on this computer the other day and had to set it to port 1024. I and my friends could get to the site by specifying port 1024 in the IP address, so I know it works that way. Now if I want to buy a domain, can I put IP:1024 in the domain config, like we used to view the site, to get it to work? Or will I still have a problem somewhere?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, you can do domain.tld:port
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 9:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If using a port other than 80 you would have to always specify the port at the end of the domain. There is no way to incorporate it into the domain settings as dns does not support ports.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TheJ
-


Joined: 16 Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Location: Nevada

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot for the help guys. Very much appreciated.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 873
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rrinc,

If your domain will allow you to cloak or mask your site, that might be the way to go.

This will effectively bring up your site without a port number in the address bar. It's actually a full-sized HTML frame with the page http://your-ip:1024 in it.

There are a few caveats, but it's worth checking in to.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's a horrible method though, it makes requesting images and such through the cloak impossible.
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group