Port 80 Redirecting in No-ip cant access

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mickks098
-


Joined: 27 Apr 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 10:27 am    Post subject: Port 80 Redirecting in No-ip cant access Reply with quote

Hello. I want to host my site using no-ip port 80 redirect. Im using abyss server. All it can do is my lan computers can access my site. like http://10.0.0.250/sgcp, but i want it like you can access my site by http://mysite.no-ip.info


Try this is this works for you.. http://mickeyro.no-ip.info/sgcp
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3714
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You don't need a port 80 redirect. I just tested your IP Address in my browser and it works fine. Just setup an A record to have the domain point to your IP Address.
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
mickks098
-


Joined: 27 Apr 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://mickeyro.no-ip.info/sgcp << did you open this site? why cant i access it? and how do you do the setting up A record? sorry im a little confused on this.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 12:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It does not work because you are trying to load your internal IP address. You need to load your external IP and set up a port forwarding rule in your router.

www.abyssunderground.co.uk/ip to find out your external IP

www.portforward.com to find out how to port forward your internal IP to the external IP
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mickks098
-


Joined: 27 Apr 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cant figure it out.. Look at my image

http://i165.photobucket.com/albums/u46/mickey2321/port.jpg

My internal ip address is 10.0.0.250.
Using abyss servr at localhost 127.0.0.1:21208
Hosts:Port 80

I tested several ports. and err icant make it.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 876
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to change the IP address that you have registered with no-ip and change it to your WAN address. That'd be your external IP address, which you can see also at http://stephen.calvarybucyrus.org/ip.php or in my sig.

Then if your port forwarding is correct, your site should be accessible to the public.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 1:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The correct external IP isnt always shown in signatures. You are better off going to my website.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mickks098
-


Joined: 27 Apr 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will change the Host Ip address from 10.0.0.250 to my wan ip?

What if my wan address changes whenever I turn it off and on.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, the port forward internal IP needs to stay as the internal IP. You need to change your dynamic dns IP to your external IP, not the internal IP. Use their auto update software to do this automatically if it should ever change (thats the point of dynamic dns services...)
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mickks098
-


Joined: 27 Apr 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok. As of now, may ip is 124.217.63.60. It says http error 505. What should i do? Sorry for being a newbie here. Im still confused. AM i done in port forwarding?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The error 505 is explained here: http://www.checkupdown.com/status/E505.html

The IP was unavailable when I tried it.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mickks098
-


Joined: 27 Apr 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now, my ip is 124.217.59.237 . Its asking me my home gateway usrame pasword when im accessing it.. Please tll me how to do this..
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
mickks098
-


Joined: 27 Apr 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can someone see my site here? and tell me if its working.

http://mickeyro.no-ip.org/sgcp/
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
cmxflash
-


Joined: 11 Dec 2004
Posts: 872

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mickks098 wrote:
Can someone see my site here? and tell me if its working.

http://mickeyro.no-ip.org/sgcp/

Timeout.

You can check yourself if your server is online using Proxify.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3714
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello mickks098,

If you would like me to help you with your network setup, my Windows/MSN
address is: msn@trustabyss.com
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 876
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Associated with your domain are a series of hops to get to your computer.

1. No-ip has your WAN address (external IP address). Someone types in http://mickeyro.no-ip.org/ and no-ip returns your WAN IP addy.
2. User's computer tries to connect to port 80 at your IP address. Your router physically stands in the way of them and your server.
3. Your router knows to forward port 80 to the server's internal IP addy (10.0.0.250). The router sends the request to 10.0.0.250 on port 80.

Connection made and response from server is sent to user.

So, the router is concerned with the internal IP addy of the server.
No-ip is only concerned with your external IP, which apparently changes frequently. No-ip offers an update client that will help keep everything current (http://www.no-ip.com/downloads.php?page=win).

Hope that makes sense! :-)
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mickks098
-


Joined: 27 Apr 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My site is now working. thanks for all! especially, TRUSTAbyss pkSML, AbyssUnderground, cmxflash.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
pkSML
-


Joined: 29 May 2006
Posts: 876
Location: Michigan, USA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Congrats! Glad it's working for ya' now.
_________________
Stephen
Need a LitlURL?


http://CodeBin.yi.org
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
providence
-


Joined: 26 May 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi I got a similar problem.
Im using 2 routers, 1 for my DSL and 1 for the wifi.

I have a dynamic WAN IP, so I setup a no-ip.org.

but the thing is, when I access my no-ip.org. i can see the router's page, but other people get time outs.

I did the port forwarding from my DSL router to the wifi router and had no luck with it.

my WAN is: 220.238.205.124

im using speedstream 4200 (DSL) and DLink Di-524 (wireless) routers.

but still not having any luck.

my no ip is http://providence.no-ip.org its suppose to display the Abyss Web server homepage.

can anyone help me out here? thanks
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You will need to disable remote configuration in your modem/router and then try again. If this does not work then your only option would be to change router/modem (depending on which was causing the problem) or change the port on which abyss runs.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Createse
-


Joined: 27 Feb 2007
Posts: 18
Location: Macclesfield, Cheshire, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey I think I'v sorted it.. Try it now and tell me what you see. My Site

Heres what I found out..
By typing the URL directly into my browser I was directed to my router setup page, but by using a proxy site it worked fine.. I could view my site.[/url]


I'v now found another problem.. I'v just installed IPB 2.2.2 on my site and now because I can't view the site via the acual domain name because I'm on the network I can't see the forum the way its ment to be displayed.. even via a Proxy site..

While installing I set the forum domain name to the acual one, not 'localhost' or '129.168.2.1' or my LAN Ip '192.168.2.3'


please help.. Basicly I need to be able to view the acuall domain name without having to do it via proxy.

Ports are all being forwarded correctly I'm assuming as I'v followed the above advise down to the letter.. Even forwarded 8080 port..
________
ipad guide


Last edited by Createse on Thu Feb 03, 2011 11:08 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3714
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Createse,

Your website loads just fine for me. Congratulations!
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Createse
-


Joined: 27 Feb 2007
Posts: 18
Location: Macclesfield, Cheshire, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, sorry, just finished reediting my above post as you were replying to the original..
New problem has arrised.. Help? :(
________
Yamaha RD350 specifications
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group