Static IP.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Debated
-


Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 6:25 pm    Post subject: Static IP. Reply with quote

Hi,

Been a long time :D.

Problem

I have a speedstream 4200 modem. i have forwarded the ports.. 80 etcc

When i type in my ip. it redirects everyone to my router, not my website :S

Why is it doing that?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

It appears your modem has a remote web configuration on port 80. See if you can change this port or remove the remote web configuration all together. If you cannot do this then you will be unable to use port 80. Changing the modem to another which does not have this feature would be the only solution otherwise.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 4:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It would have to be a router problem, not the modem. I have that same modem...works fine.
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rrinc wrote:
It would have to be a router problem, not the modem. I have that same modem...works fine.


Not necessarily. You may have remote access disabled. But it is a possibility to the be the router.

@Debated:

Try removing the router from the setup and try again, then we know which one is to fault.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cmxflash
-


Joined: 11 Dec 2004
Posts: 872

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like the router does not support loopback. My old D-link (DI-514) had the same problem. Try to access your page on Proxify: http://proxify.com/

Does it work? Or do you get the same router interface?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Moxxnixx
-


Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 1226
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Debated,
Do you have "Bridge Only" selected in your PPPoE Type settings?
Refer to these instructions (halfway down the page) if you're not sure.

P.s. - I don't think it's a loopback issue because I can also access his router config page.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Debated
-


Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2007 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi all,



I'll set it to bridge mode, and come back with the results.

Edit: when i set it to bridge only, i cant connect :S, can i give someone my IP? So they can do it

Edit: Please note: the Telstra self install kit does not support the following setup. Hence, modems set back to factory default settings will destroy the settings below.

Argh! Anyway you could Bypass that

Edit 3: http://www.dlink.com.au/Products.aspx?Sec=1&Sub1=1&Sub2=2&PID=49

That Look's good, could i host a website off that, sorry im not good with networking. :(
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3714
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2007 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you're using DSL, I believe you should use the PPPoE option, but I'm not really sure.
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Debated
-


Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2007 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cant x_X. if i use PPPoE, I cant connect to the net
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
rrinc
-


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 725
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2007 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used to run my Modem in bridge mode (same modem, speedstream 4100), and I had my router handle PPoE. It worked fine, I think now I do it differently though...I re-setup my network recently.
_________________
-Blake | New Server :D
SaveTheInternet
Soy hispanohablante. Puedes contactarme por mensajes privados.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Debated
-


Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2007 6:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I Have updated my modem to a D-LINK 50T4. All Is Fine.

Thanks

( it was telstra blocking bridged? x.x)
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group