How do I access local website

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JamesG
-


Joined: 11 May 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 8:11 pm    Post subject: How do I access local website Reply with quote

It has been a loooong time since I accessed the local website Abyss is pointing to. So long my browser has forgotten the address. So long aprelium deactivated my account.

What is it? The url used to access that website.

Abyss is running and it's pointing to the proper place. (I haven't changed the configuration since the last time I accessed it.)

I've tried http://localhost/index.html and http://127.0.0.1/index.html no joy. I have searched the web and had no luck

Sure would appreciate some help.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
JamesG
-


Joined: 11 May 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the help. Surely someone could have taken a moment to tell me I had to include the port number in the url.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3714
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do apologize that you did not get an answer to your question. Aprelium has provided this forum for users to freely communicate. Not everyone has the time to reply to posts every day. I am glad that you were able to fix the problem on your own. In the future, when you haven't received a reply for a long time, you could always contact Aprelium at support@aprelium.com to see if they can help you with the problem.

Respectfully,

Joshua H. (TRUSTAbyss)
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
aprelium-support
-


Joined: 20 Feb 2009
Posts: 356

PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2013 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JamesG wrote:
Thanks for the help. Surely someone could have taken a moment to tell me I had to include the port number in the url.


Including the port in the URL:

http://MYDOMAIN:PORT/SOMETHING

In other words, you'll have to use something like:

http://127.0.0.1:4567/mypath

where 4567 is the port number.
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JMMotyer
-


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Location: Bermuda

PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2014 2:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Slight variation of this question:

Up until a few years ago, my sites under X2 were using different port numbers, and I was able to access my sites from internally using the following as examples:

http://localhost:80
http://localhost:81

http://127.0.0.1:80
http://127.0.0.1:81

http://computername:80
http://computername:81

(Where computername is the actual name of the PC in Windoze.)

However, a few years ago, I configured my 2 domains in X2 to use hostnames, instead of port numbers.

Under General Settings, for my 1st host, I have host name of http://hostname1.com
Under General Settings, for my 2nd host, I have host name of http://hostname2.com

I have no port numbers specified, so both are using the default port 80.

From externally, everything has been working perfectly for years :-).

However, from time to time I've been wanting to access my sites from internally, but have been unable to do so.

When accessing the console (usually from a different PC that the one that Abyss is running on), I've always used:

http://computername:9999/

And when I'm configuring one of the hosts, I see this listed for URLs:

http://computername:9999/hosts/host@0/edit
http://computername:9999/hosts/host@1/edit

Is there some method that I can use, that will allow me to access my sites from internally, using something similar (i.e. something similar to host@1 or host@2)?

I've tried such things as the following, but no luck:

http://computername/host@0
http://computername/host@1

http://computername/hostname1
http://computername/hostname2

Even if/when I'm on the actual PC that's running Abyss, I can't use http://127.0.0.1 or http://localhost , as there's no way (that I've found yet) to differentiate between the 2 hosts.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
John

FusionWings
GenealogyWings
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3714
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi John,

The solution to accessing your sites using your domain name locally would be to install a DNS server on your local network and configure your computers to use that as their primary DNS. Alternatively, you could modify the hosts file for every computer that needs to access your server locally. I find the DNS server a much better solution if you have the technical skills to install one. If you choose the hosts file option, modify the hosts file found in %WINDIR%\System32\drivers\etc folder. This is the easier option but requires more work since every computer on the network must be modified for additional host names.

Regards,

Joshua H. (TRUSTAbyss)
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
JMMotyer
-


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Location: Bermuda

PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, Joshua.

Thank you for taking the time to offer a solution.

However, it is not a case of me wanting to access my sites from internally using their domain names.

Instead, I wish to access my sites from internally any way that I can, be it using some form of http://127.0.0.1 or http://localhost or some other method.

But those do not work, because both of my sites are using the same port (80) in Abyss X2.

In the past, when using different ports, it was easy - I just appended :81 or :82 (etc) to the end of the URL, be it the domain name, or localhost or 127.0.0.1

Internally, all of my PCs are able to access each other without any problem, so modifying their hosts file would not help.

Also, adding entries to the hosts files also would not work in this case, because as Abyss is being run on only 1 PC, these servers are therefore on the same PC, and therefore have the same internal IP ;-)

I just thought there might be a way to access my sites from internally, without having to go out to the Internet, and then back into my network.

Thanks anyway for your suggestion. Have a great weekend.

John
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
golowenow
-


Joined: 29 Apr 2004
Posts: 35
Location: Washington state

PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2014 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was going through a quicky look at the forum and saw this.

I think that your problem may be your router if you are running your server through a wireless network.

Basically your router needs to support loopback which many do not.
No loopback...no can see.
I found out the hard way several years ago when I replaced mine.
I now run a linksys router and access my site internally whenever I want to.

hope that helps!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group