Configuring Router?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
noman_quraishi
-


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2008 5:29 pm    Post subject: Configuring Router? Reply with quote

HI my External IP address is 116.71.1.108 & my local ip address is 172.16.0.185 .. I am behind NAt .. when i typed http://116.71.1.108 it takes me to a page with user name & p.w? how can i configure my router now?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
whansen02
-


Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 10:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

soooo has anyone gotten an answer to this yet. i'm going through a router as well & with my limited knowledge, i'm not able to configure it either. i'd love some help.
thanks. will
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3714
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 1:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I need to know the brand and model number of your router. I will be able to look up information on how to configure it for you if you provide this information.

Best regards, Josh
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Chipster
-


Joined: 19 Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Location: Birmingham, AL USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2008 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
I'm having somewhat the same problem. I'm using a Dell TrueMobile 2300 router, and have set the dchp ip range from 192.168.2.5 to 192.168.2.254 to serve up ips to my local machines, other than my server. on the machine I am using as a server, in the network/local area network/properties window I set the ip to 192.168.2.4 and entered the to gateway ips, which I got from running ipconfig. I used Zoneedit to serve up my dns for the domain chipmccain.net, and it has propagated. I used the port forward option, in my router, to set up the ip 192.168.2.4 and also mac address and used port 80 for all the port numbers and selected tcp. When I go to my wan-ip, which is 66.25.104.201 I get the router login screen. When, from any of the other machines on my network, go to 192.168.2.4 I get the Abyss web server screen. I can't figure out what I'm missing here. Can anyone help?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Shadbolt
-


Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 2:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have an Actiontec modem with NAT, Router and Firewall. Whenever I request HTTP from my current public IP I get the Actiontec password screen. Requests to the public IP are trapped within the modem and never make it out.

I get around this by using an external web proxy.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
lanceb
-


Joined: 23 Mar 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

just had this problem to but i managed to solve it my self after awile

i got a asus RT-N16 wireless router and what i did was this.

in routers webinterface go to WAN settings and then the tab "Virtual Server"

Service name: HTTP Server
Port: 80
Local IP: 192.168.1.3
Local Port: *the port your web server is using(can see it the abyss web server concole) , the default port is 80*
Protocol(tcp/udp): BOTH

workes fine now for me
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
jxxaxxy
-


Joined: 11 Nov 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2012 12:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You only need to open tcp as abyss does not use udp and your leaving a hole open.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3714
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2012 4:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

PortForward.com has good info on router configuration
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
MichaelMowery
-


Joined: 21 Jun 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 3:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It would be helpful if you will tell us the brand and the model number of your router. It would be easy for us to get some specific information about your router. Anyway, you could visit WAN settings and then the search for the Virtual Server.
_________________
CCIE Service Provider
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group