Configuring server when comp is on a network

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
vixen_kitten
-


Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2004 9:19 am    Post subject: Configuring server when comp is on a network Reply with quote

My computer is on a 5 port networking hub and I can't seem to configure it so that others can access my site... I know it has something to do with the hub, I just don't know how to get around it. Any help would be greatly appreciated! So far I've tried using the network IP in the url and my computer's IP in the url, I've also tried changing the ports being used.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
olly86
-


Joined: 25 Apr 2003
Posts: 993
Location: Wiltshire, UK

PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2004 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you use winxp disable it’s built in firewall
If you use any other firewall ensure abyss is allowed to access your local network
A hub is a very simple network device so it shouldn’t be causing any problems
_________________
Olly
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 5:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just learned today that in some routers (including D-Link), a computer cannot access a server on the same network.
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Exterus
-


Joined: 07 Aug 2003
Posts: 69
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2004 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's true. When using some routers you have to use the lan-ipnumber to access the webserver if both your computer and the webserver is behind the router. I had that problem. Although my router was freesco running on a 486. :)
_________________
"Technological progress is like an axe in the hands of a pathological criminal."
-- Albert Einstein
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 1:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow. 486? That is old!
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
TRUSTAbyss
-


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 3714
Location: USA, GA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2004 5:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

its a good idea to use that old PC that your not using
anymore to host your website , I use my 200 MHZ 1 GB
PC to host my tutorials website now. More up time that way!

Why use your old PC ?
_____________________

So you have time to do other
things with your new. 8)
_________________
Computer Programmer & Networking Specialist

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
iNaNimAtE
-


Joined: 05 Nov 2003
Posts: 2381
Location: Everywhere you're not.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2004 3:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well yes, that is usually the case. I used to use an old 95 box I had to host CFx, and then I got another computer, so I started to use my "better'" one (128MB ram, 1GHz Duron processor).

It's just that I haven't seen an i80486 (that's the full name) in at least 2 or 3 years.
_________________
Bienvenidos!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> Networking Issues All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group